Social-Ethics-Based Research on Sustainability and Subsidiarity Underpinning the Ethical Justification of Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Taro  南山大学, 社会倫理研究所, 教授 (20367725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 花鈴  南山大学, 社会倫理研究所, 准教授 (40635702)
MERE WinibaldusStefanus  南山大学, 社会倫理研究所, 准教授 (40836029)
篭橋 一輝  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (60645927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 持続可能性原理 / 補完性原理 / コミュニティ型資源管理 / 自殺対策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、レジリエンス概念に潜む正常性基準問題をその複雑さを損なわずに捉えるべく、原理的・理論的な探求と実証研究を同時に実施し、問題の核心に迫る。具体的には、災害や自殺等、自然環境や社会環境に由来する様々な危機に対して特定のコミュニティが発揮する対応力のあり方を規定する要因について、理論的かつ実証的に解明する。同時に、個人の福祉水準の通時的維持を目指す「持続可能性原理」、および、個人と集団の望ましい関係に関する「補完性原理」を、上記実証研究に方向性を与える哲学的な基盤と位置づけ理論的に研究する。これらの研究作業を通じて「レジリエンスの倫理的妥当性を支える条件とは何か」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through cross-sectional investigation and analysis of various cases of community-based resource management as a problem of crisis originating from the natural environment, and various cases related to mental health measures as a problem of crisis from the social environment, this study attempted to elucidate what provides the socio-ethical basis for the concept of resilience, which may neglect the particularity of each living of people on the scale of normality. After collecting various case studies through domestic and international field research, we arrived at the hypothesis that the principle of subsidiarity (the sole role of a superordinate group, such as the state, should be to "complement" the autonomous development of subordinate groups and individuals) is what gives resilience its socio-ethical foundation. Then we named this the "Seigel Hypothesis" and found a new research goal: to verify this hypothesis through the investigation of various cases in various communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常のレジリエンスに関する研究では、社会の強靭さや個人の心理のしなやかさに着目し、それを可能にする個人的・環境的要因を抽出するものがほとんどだが、本研究が提示した「シーゲル仮説」では、そういったレジリエンスそれ自体には倫理的な正当性はなく、個人に対する集団の役割のあり方、それに伴う組織的な意思決定構造のあり方こそが、まずもってレジリエンスに倫理的な基盤を与える、と考える点で、各地での個々の営みを統計的な視点で過度に一般化することなく評価する視座を与えうる。また、この視座は、各地での個々の実践者たちにとっての自己理解にも利用可能なものであり、学術的・社会的両面で意義があると思われる。