Study of the lost hand scrolls created during the Heian- Muromachi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Takahiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (40509163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安永 拓世  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 室長 (10753642)
恵美 千鶴子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (60566123)
古川 攝一  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (70463297)
井並 林太郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 研究員 (80747329)
鷲頭 桂  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 主任研究員 (90590448)
小林 達朗  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 室長 (10342940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords絵巻 / 伝来 / 文化財 / 日本美術史 / やまと絵 / 日本絵画史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は天災や戦災等によって失われた日本古代・中世の絵巻をを可能な限り掘り起こし、これらの絵巻作品を改めて日本絵画史のなかに位置付け、その文化史的な意義を問い直すことを最終的な目的として設定する。
具体的には、失われた古代・中世絵巻の存在を、絵巻模本や日記等の古記録、売立目録などの調査研究を通じて復原し、作品の伝来という観点に着目しながら、その総合的把握を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to find information on ancient and medieval Japanese picture scrolls that were lost due to natural disasters or war damage.Furthermore, these emaki works will be repositioned within the history of Japanese painting. The ultimate purpose of this study was to reconsider its cultural and historical significance.Specifically, we conducted research on picture scroll copies, old records such as diaries, and sales catalogues(uritate mokuroku).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究遂行にあたり実施した、文献資料に記載される絵巻関係資料の抜き出しとデータ化、絵巻模本の調査撮影は前者についてはデータベースとして公開準備を進め、後者については代表者所属機関の画像データベースにて公開することができた。
こうしたデータ公開に加え、代表者分担者で多くの論文を執筆し、口頭発表をおこない、かつこれらの成果を展覧会等で広く一般に公開できたことは特筆される成果と考える。