Research on sustainability of traditional materials, mainly on animal glue and research networking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
Kitada Katsumi  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 元教授 (50242251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪野 智啓  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (00713679)
吉村 佳洋  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10336670)
早川 典子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (20311160)
半田 昌規  広島市立大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (20538764)
宇高 健太郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (30704671)
荒井 経  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (60361739)
稲葉 政満  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (50135183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膠 / 古典的膠 / 日本画 / 東アジア絵画 / 文化財保存修復 / 絵画材料 / 文化財修復材料 / 伝統的絵画材料 / 伝統的材料 / 保存修復 / 地域文化継承 / 岩彩画 / 絵画伝統材料 / 保存修復材料 / 絵画表現
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は絵画制作および修復における伝統材料である膠を多視点的にとらえ直し、その持続可能性について考察した研究者のこれまでの研究を、下記①~④のプログラムに発展させるものである。まず①膠技法と表現の可能性について検討する国際共同研究会を行い、②研究と利用の国際的なネットワーク形成を推進する。また、国内に唯一残る姫路市の古典的膠など③地域性に立脚した膠製造の保存継承を図り、美術用途の膠の実用実験を行う。これらの成果と膠に関する正しい知識を広く社会に還元するため、出版、研究会、ネットなどさまざまなチャンネルを用いて④普及プログラムを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal glue (AG) has been a versatile traditional material since ancient times. However, associated information was neither sufficiently published nor shared, thus sudden discontinuation of commercial AG productions often interfered with creation of paintings and conservation on cultural properties.
This research group conducted international interdisciplinary research and sophistication based on scientific recognition on classical/domestic/industrial AGs from various perspectives, so that artists and conservators can choose and utilize AGs based on accurate knowledge and contribute to the continuance of traditional culture.
In order to ensure the sustainability on this material, we extensively focused on the field of East Asian traditional paintings in terms of their use and dissemination, and also collaborated with educational institutes such as a university and a museum in the West in terms of research and education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絵画、文化財修復分野のみならず膠は現在でも各国、多分野で必須の材料であるが製造の現場は縮小し、現在まで供給は継続されているものの前途は視界不良である。持続可能性に寄与するためには製造者、利用者、研究者が正確な知識を持つことが求められていた。本研究の成果は各関係者間および海外を含む各地域にネットワークを形成し、研究と普及を推進するものである。また日本画技法、文化財修復技術を中心に生きた技術を持つ日本が当該領域の研究を主導する使命と意義がある。