Elizabethan Theatre as a Popular Entertainment Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Minoru  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (40170881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 雅之  文教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00614992)
中野 春夫  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30198163)
丹羽 佐紀  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (40244272)
岩田 美喜  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (50361051)
末廣 幹  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70264570)
松岡 浩史  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (80780048)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエリザベス朝演劇 / シェイクスピア / 大衆劇場 / 娯楽産業 / 見世物 / 大道芸 / バラッド / 大衆演劇 / 娯楽 / 商業演劇 / 熊いじめ
Outline of Research at the Start
シェイクスピア劇などエリザベス朝の戯曲に取りこまれている小唄の歌詞やダンスのト書き、大道芸、フェンシング試合(決闘)の場面、台詞に言及される熊いじめや売春業、飲食業、ギャンブル、「怪物」の見世物などに見られる、小唄や大道芸から売春、アルコール販売、見世物興行まで、初期近代英国で栄えた娯楽産業を、社会・文化的現象として、印刷文化の誕生、大都市ロンドンの肥大化、新大陸の発見などによるあらたな社会・文化的変化との関わりのなかで、それ自体同様な社会・文化的環境のなかで生まれたエリザベス朝の大衆演劇という娯楽文化を特徴づけるのどのような意味をもつのかを考える研究。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing popular entertainments,such as ballads,dannces,street performances, monster shows, fencing matches, animal baitings, catering business (taverns and pub houses), visiting of Bedlam, as featured in episodes or referred to in speeches of Elizabethan Dramas, we conducted a study of Elizabethan Drama which characterizes theatre industry as one kind of the popular entertainments in the Early Modern English society, which was created by various socio-historical movements such as the enlargement of London, the development of print culture, the discovery of the New World, and so on.
The results are categorized as socio-historical study of popular entertainemts,analysis of their representation in dramas, and socio-historical study of theatre.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義の第一点は、近代初期の文化状況のなかで、劇場を取り巻く社会・文化史的な状況にに目配りを効かせたうえで、大衆的なものであることによってその実態に関する研究が手薄であった、劇のエピソードに現われたり、台詞のなかに言及されたりする、小唄やダンス、大道芸、フェンシングや動物いじめ、売春業、飲食業などの大衆娯楽的な要素の社会史的研究を行なったことである。
第二点として、エリザベス朝演劇とそうした大衆娯楽の関係について、劇作品をそれらの姿をとどめるものとしてだけでなく、同等の文化的産物として、他の娯楽文化の創出や形成に影響力を持つものとして捉えた点である。