| Project/Area Number |
19H01254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Komori Junko 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (10376824)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 信子 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (90352955)
原 真由子 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (20389563)
仲尾 周一郎 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (10750359)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 受動態 / 受動形動詞 / ニジェール・コンゴ語族 / バントゥ諸語 / ナイル・サハラ語族 / アラビア語系クレオール / アフリカ諸語 / スワヒリ語 / インドネシア語 / バンバラ語 / ウォロフ語 / ベニシャングル・アラビア語 / ジュバ・アラビア語 / ベルタ語 / 記述言語学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ニジェール・コンゴ語族とその周辺の諸言語において、「受動態」に関する形態統語構造がどのように表示されるか、どのような地域的、類型的、通時的な特徴がみられるのか、ということを明らかにすることをめざしている。その上で、アフリカ以外の地域の言語との対照研究も加えて、言語学の一般的な見地からみて、アフリカの受動態がどのような点で特徴的であるのか、地域的な特徴と、普遍的な特徴の解明を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study describes the morphological and syntactic structure of passive constructions and passive forms of verbs from the viewpoint of how the so-called "passive" is expressed in African languages. We tryed to clarify their regional distributions and their typological and diachronical characteristics. Data on African languages were collected from overseas field surveys and a literature review. We also use the data on Indonesian, the research member's specialty, for the contrastive study.The languages for which data were collected from overseas fieldwork include the Bantu languages: Swahili, Rwandan, Gandan, Herero, and Niha, the West African languages: Bambara, Akan, and Hausa, and the Juba Arabic and Nile Saharan languages of South Sudan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
いわゆる「受動態」(passive)については、記述言語学の中心的な項目の一つであるが、近年は類型論的な研究の対象にもなっている。動詞の形態変化が豊富で、典型的な受動形をもつ言語のみならず、形態変化に乏しく、受動形をもたないような言語も含めて、通言語的な類型論の対象として「受動態」を見るには、アフリカ諸言語のデータがさまざまな示唆を与えてくれる。バントゥ諸語のように、形態変化が豊富で受動形の派生動詞をもつ言語から西アフリカの孤立語的形態をもち「受動態」が見られないような言語を広く比較、対照することによって、通言語的な「受動態」に関する知見を深めることができた。