A comprehensive study on the nature of words: word- and phrase-formation in isolating, agglutinative, and polysynthetic languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shen Li  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90288605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 博文  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10283326)
秋田 喜美  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20624208)
渡辺 己  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30304570)
星 英仁  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (70340461)
下地 理則  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (80570621)
影山 太郎  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (80068288)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語類型論 / 語形成 / 琉球方言 / 孤立的言語 / 複統合的言語・膠着的言語 / 形態素設定 / アメリカ原住民諸言語 / チワン語と漢語 / 形態論 / 膠着的言語と複統合的言語 / 類型論 / 形態素形成 / 形態素と句のインターフェース / 方言調査 / 述語分離規則 / 語の本質 / 中国語 / オノマトペ / アメリカインディアン / 沖縄諸方言 / 日本語 / 形態素分析 / スライアモン語とハイダ語 / 中国語と日本語
Outline of Research at the Start
自然言語の基本単位である「語(word)」の正体はなにかという問題は,従来の伝統文法や構造主義言語学から現在の理論言語学や言語類型論に至るまで続く長年の問題であるが,いまだ明確な規定がなされていない。本研究は,形態素および形態素以前の音連鎖(オノマトペの構成要素を含む)という内的成分がどのようなメカニズムによって語に組み立てられるかという語形成の観点から,言語類型の異なる諸言語ー孤立型(中国語),膠着型(日本語,琉球諸語),複統合型(北米・スライアモン語),擬似複統合型(北米・ハイダ語)ーを調査・分析することで,語の本質を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study diverges from the traditional approach that seeks to define words based on grammatical and phonological characteristics. Instead, it explores how internal elements such as morphemes and pre-morphemic sound chains are integrated into words. The goal is to analyze word formation across different linguistic types: isolating, agglutinative, polysynthetic, and pseudo-polysynthetic, and thereby elucidate the essence of words.
The results of this four-year research project have been compiled in a collection of essays titled "The Essence of Words from a Typological Perspective," published in 2023 by Hituzi Syobo. The collection reveals that natural languages can be divided into polysyllabic and monosyllabic languages, with word formation in polysyllabic languages occurring at both the lexical and syntactic levels, whereas in monosyllabic languages, it occurs solely at the syntactic level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、環太平洋の諸言語の語形成の事実を記述・理論化することを試み、従来の言語理論に対する新たな見方を提供することを目的としている。北米原住民の諸言語と東アジアにある孤立的言語や膠着的言語を対象にした記述・理論の研究書は数多く存在するが、それらの言語の語形成を比較対照し、そこから自然言語の「語」を生成する普遍的なメカニズムを中心に議論するような学術論文集は日本国内で初挑戦である。
従来の言語類型論では、語や句の特徴に関する仮説が主流であったが、上記の「形態素設定」に基づく仮説は言語類型論において初めてのことである。この提案は、言語類型論の理論構築に新たな波紋を投じる可能性があると考えられる。