esearch on the Development and Dissemination of a Web-based Automatic Processing System for Supporting Logical Composition of Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
LEE JAEHO  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊集院 郁子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (20436661)
長谷部 陽一郎  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90353135)
青木 優子  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90724691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計量言語学 / 日本語教育 / 作文教育 / 自然言語処理技術の教育応用 / 自動採点 / 文章の計算モデル / 文章の論理性 / 接続表現 / リーダビリティ / ウェブシステム / 論理性の自動判別 / AIによる自動採点 / 論理的文章作成 / アカデミック・ライティング / 自動評価 / テキストマイニング / 作文評価 / 自動判定 / コーパス研究 / 自動評価システム / 作文執筆支援 / 論理的文章 / eラーニング / ウェブ基盤システム
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語学習者のアカデミックな日本語能力を考える上で「書く力」は必要不可欠である。そして、この「書く力」の評価において論理的に書くことは重要である。しかし、「書く力」に対する教育は評価の難しさ、指導の難しさ、体系化の難しさから多くの教育現場において十分にはなされていない。こうした課題を受け、本研究では、研究代表者が2017年に開発した「jWriter(作文の到達度を自動判別するウェブシステム)」の自動処理技術を応用し、論理的な文章執筆を支援するウェブ基盤の自動評価システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop and publish a system that automatically evaluates the logicality of sentences using the methods of quantitative linguistics. In the first year of the research, we conducted an investigation and analysis of conjunction expressions, which are core elements of the logicality of sentences. Specifically, we created a list of conjunction expressions, incorporating the results of previous Japanese language studies. We implemented a function on https://jreadability.net/ that automatically extracts 75 heading conjunction expressions, which is provided as a web service for learners and teachers of Japanese. We also implemented a discriminant equation to automatically determine the logicality of sentences. We implemented this equation, which was derived from linear regression analysis after learning from a corpus, on the input sentences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、文章の論理性の判断は、熟練した人間の評価者のみができると、考えられてきたが、本研究では、大規模なテキストデータを統計的に処理することで、論理性を計算するモデルを開発した点で学術的意義は大きい。そして、その計算モデルをウェブシステム「https://jreadability.net/jwriter/」において実装し、誰でも利用できる環境を構築した。それにより、ビジネスパーソンを始めるとする様々な人々が利用できるため、その社会的意義や波及効果は大きく、人工知能時代の教育や学習を後押しするものになった。