Improving English Language and Cultural Understanding through Virtual Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2020-2021)
Muroran Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hagley Eric  法政大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 研究員 (60466472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Jenkins Adam.B  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00649618)
ローソン トム  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40645157)
キャンベル デイビット  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (50624079)
コッター マシュー  北星学園大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (50781407)
Johnson Andrew  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90551937)
秋山 友香  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40825072)
原島 秀人  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30238175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバーチャルエクスチェンジ / 英語教育 / 多文化理解 / 文化間能力 / 英語能力 / IVEProject / 他文化間の理解 / 多文化交流
Outline of Research at the Start
他国にいる学生とのオンライン交流によって日本人学生の英語力と異文化理解のスキルを向上させる。参加学生の異文化に対する感受性や国際相互交流に対する自信を高めると同時に自他の文化とその知識を深め、参加することにより英語を学ぶ動機となり、他文化への興味も喚起する。コミュニケーション能力、異文化理解能力、英語能力の向上を進めることで、このプロジェクトが学生のグローバルコミュニティでの活躍に役立つということを証明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past year the IVEProject has welcomed over 9,000 students from 17 countries and over the last 5 years some 31,000 students and 600 teachers from 25 countries. Half of those students were from Japan. 3 universities in Japan have incorporated the IVEProject across their students’ English curriculum and many others have included it in sections of their curriculum. Last year there were 2 English as a lingua franca projects and 5 dual-language projects (Japanese /English and Japanese/Chinese). Research that has been carried out has shown that students (even those with limited English language ability) participating in international virtual exchange improve their intercultural empathy, interactional confidence, and understanding of their own and other cultures. Though not categorically proven, the research suggests that English language ability also improves for those that participate actively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テクノロジーは教育全般、特に外国語として英語学習(EFL)を変え続けています。Virtual Exchange(VE)が EFLの教え方を変えることができるとより認識するようになっています。VEを使うと、日本人学生しかいない教室でも、英語を使って世界中の学生と交流できて、その言語の重要性を明確に理解させる。経団連では、異文化対応能力が単なる英語力よりも重要であると評価されている今、このデジタル変革はこれ以上ない好機といえるでしょう。VEという新しいEFL教育の手段は、学生の就職の可能性を高めるだけでなく、生きる世界を理解するための新しい、魅力的な思考方法を紹介するものでもあるのです。