Development and use in school environments of an avatar in support of coexistence with AI in the context of elementary school English language education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
nakamura norio  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70285758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 透  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 教授 (90637399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能(AI) / 小学校外国語教育 / 指導と評価の一体化 / パフォーマンステスト / 小学校英語教育 / 指導と評価 / ICT / AI / パフォーマンス・テスト / 離島・へき地 / へき地・小規模校 / ALT / 小学校外国語 / 外国語活動 / 小学校教員の英語力・指導力 / 離島 / 小学校英語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,小学校英語を取巻く喫緊の課題である①主たる指導者である担任教師の英語力不足,② Assistant Language Teacher(外国語指導助手,ALT)の人数不足,③離島等のへき地・小規模校と中・大規模校との指導環境格差,④ 教科化に伴うパフォーマンス・テスト(スピーキング)実施の困難さ,を解決するために,英語コミュニケーション能力を備えたアバター(分身キャラクター)を人工知能(Artificial Intelligence, AI)を用いて製作し,試験的に小学校の英語教育に導入することで,現場でのAIの活用と,教員との「共存」の可能性を探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the possibility of using artificial intelligence (AI) in the elementary schools and its "coexistence" with teachers by creating an avatar equipped with English communication skills using AI and introducing it into English education at elementary schools on a trial basis. The results are as follows: (i) some teachers in elementary schools have an aversion to AI, (ii) students have high expectations and favorable feelings toward the use of AI, and (iii) English skills of students in elementary schools can, in fact, be improved by studying with AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は英語コミュニケーション能力を備えたアバターをAIを用いて開発し,実際に小学校の外国語教育に導入することで,現場でのAIの活用と,教員との「共存」の可能性を探ったものである。その結果として,教員には少なからずAIに対する嫌悪感があること,一方児童はAIを使用することで英語コミュニケーション能力改善に期待感を持っており,実際その効果が見られることなどが明らかとなった。
これより,今後小学校外国語教育の現場にAIを導入する場合,AIが現場教員の頼りになるパートナーとして機能することを明らかにすることで,嫌悪感を払拭し,AIと教員の「共存」が実現できる可能性があると考えられる。