The Philippine Islands as Hispano-Asia: A Comparative History with Mexico Using Material and Literary Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Tateiwa Reiko  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80321058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヒメネス ホアンラモン  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (10525281)
井上 幸孝  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20399075)
野上 建紀  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (60722030)
宮原 曉  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (70294171)
伏見 岳志  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (70376581)
菅谷 成子  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90202126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイスパノ化 / イスパノアジア / フィリピン諸島 / メキシコ / ココナッツ / チョコレートカップ / 教会建築 / 印刷技術 / ヌエバ・エスパーニャ / スペイン / 比較史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アジア地域において唯一のスペイン領であったフィリピン諸島で生じたイスパノ化のプロセスが、メキシコの場合とどう類似し、どう異なるのかを検討する。そうすることで、「フィリピン諸島における信仰と物質文化が、スペイン統治下で多様な担い手によって取捨選択あるいは翻案、受容されるプロセスを物質資料と文字資料の両面から解明する。その際に、スペイン人と現地住民だけではなく、商人から奴隷まで交易ルートを介して往来する者たちによる複雑な関係の中で植民地構築のプロセスを捉え直すメキシコ植民地史研究の新潮流の知見を援用し、フィリピン諸島の場合を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to elucidate from both material and textual sources how the hispanization of the Philippine Islands, which occurred in an Asian-like environment, was similar to and different from the case of Mexico. The main objects of analysis were crops, represented by coconuts, which grew in areas with similar climatic environments, chocolate-drinking cups invented by a viceroy of Mexico and imported partly from Japan, church buildings that served as important centers for preaching Christian doctrines, and technology for printing church-related books. The analysis confirms that hispanicanization in the Philippine Islands proceeded in a different manner from that in Mexico, and that the forms of reception were by no means uniform, and that the mediators were also varied. However, due to the limitations of the data and the pandenic, the identification of the mediators and the process of the adaptation remained unsatisfactory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、従来は個別に研究されてきたメキシコのイスパノ化とフィリピン諸島のイスパノ化を比較して分析したことにある。フィリピン諸島は政治的にはヌエバ・エスパーニャ副王領の統治下にあったが、イスパノ化は宗主国から植民地への一方通行ではなかった。メキシコの場合は、スペインからもたらされたモノや情報や技術を先住民が自ら取捨選択して翻案した形跡が認められるが、フィリピン諸島の場合は、イスパノ化の対象地域が限定的である上、インドやイスラームの影響に加え、華人やポルトガル人の交易圏とも重なり、多用な翻案ルートが存在し、そのルートはモノや技術によって異なっていたということを解明した。