Project/Area Number |
19H01303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮間 純一 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10781867)
水上 たかね 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20835483)
村 和明 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70563534)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本史 / 近現代史 / 史料学 / 維新政権 / 明治太政官文書 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1867年の王政復古政変から1871年の廃藩置県までの維新政権期における明治太政官文書は、1873年の皇城及び太政官庁等の火災により、その大半が失われた。しかし、近年、京都に残置されていたため焼失を免れた文書が、現在は東京大学史料編纂所・国立公文書館・宮内庁の3機関を中心として分散的に所蔵・管理されており、それぞれが本来は同一の文書群に属するものであることが明らかとなった。本研究では、上記3機関に分散所在する文書を本来の文書群として復元するとともに、アーカイブズ学的・古文書学的観点から、文書群全体の構造や個別文書の様式・機能等についても分析し、幕末維新史料学の構築に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined Meiji Dajokan documents, which were transmitted mainly through the National Archives of Japan, the Historiographical Institute of the University of Tokyo, and the Imperial Household Agency, as well as government documents contained in personal writings of key bureaucrats such as SANJO Sanetomi and IWAKURA Tomomi. Our study elucidated the overall structure of the groups of Meiji Restoration government documents held by each institution, the conditions surrounding their transmission, and the relationship among individual documents contained in each document group. We focused on the documents’ form, such as seal placement and traces. Using these materials as a guide, we presented a new research method that could shed light on the Meiji Restoration government’s administrative practices and political proceedings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在は各所に分散所在する維新政府文書群の全体像を復元的に解明するともに、その文書群のうちの一部については画像データをWeb公開したことで、一箇所の所蔵機関や一つの文書群だけでは完結しない研究基盤の構築に貢献した。また、押印の痕跡など個別文書の形状に着目した新たな研究方法の提示は、幕末維新史料を対象とした古文書学的研究の活性化に寄与するだけでなく、近代日本におけるハンコ行政の源流を探る手掛かりを提供することにもなっている。