Arrangement for the Release of Historical Materials on the ITO-Chubei Family Business, and Archival Research with Original Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Hideki  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (60273398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 博之  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20242969)
井澤 龍  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30761225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords伊藤忠兵衛家文書 / 丸紅株式会社史資料 / 伊藤忠商事史資料 / ビジネスアーカイブズ / 初代伊藤忠兵衛 / 3M / DEC / デュポン / 英国ビジネス・アーカイブズ / 米国企業資料 / 英国企業資料 / 伊藤忠兵衛家事業経営 / 伊藤忠商事 / 丸紅 / 伊藤忠兵衛家 / 伊藤長兵衛家 / 企業資料の分類 / 伊藤長兵衛家文書 / サンフランシスコ邦字新聞 / 企業史料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では創業から現在にいたる期間の史料を伝来させている商家・企業、具体的には、伊藤忠兵衛家・長兵衛家とその事業承継企業である伊藤忠商事・丸紅が所蔵してきた史資料を整理・分類し、滋賀大学経済学部附属史料館において一般公開に供することを第一義的目的としている。これらの史資料は総数約7万点と推測され、ほとんどが学界未知のものである。現時点では伊藤長兵衛家と伊藤忠商事史資料、双方で約1万点の公開を行っているが、本研究期間内には丸紅株式会社史資料の公開(約7千点と推測)を実現し、「伊藤忠兵衛家文書」は総点数の確定を目指す。また、商家・企業資料の分類・保管方法について比較研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to organize and catalog documents related to the ITO-Chubei family business in the archives of the Faculty of Economics, Shiga University, and make them available to the public, and to compare the methods of classification, preservation, and disclosure of corporate documents using the original documents with those in the United States and Britain. All of the historical documents of Marubeni Corporation have been inspected, and a preliminary draft of the classification of historical materials has been prepared. 90% of the original documents of the ITO-Chubei family have been verified, and the final check and classification of the documents have been completed just prior to the start of the work. Regarding the preservation and disclosure methods of corporate documents in the U.K. and the U.S., we studied the case studies of 3M, DEC, and Dupont in the U.S. and of business archives in the U.K., and published the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伊藤忠兵衛家文書・伊藤忠商事史資料・丸紅株式会社史資料は、総合商社伊藤忠商事・丸紅の創業家による事業経営の実態と現在の伊藤忠商事・丸紅が1949年に発足し、総合商社化するまでの経営の実態を明らかにできる史料群である。とりわけ伊藤忠兵衛家文書は存在すら知られていなかった。従来の研究は、ほとんど両社の社史に依拠して論じられており、ごく少数の社内資料を用いただけであった。
しかし、伊藤忠兵衛家文書は5万点超の学界未知の原文書であり、上記の文書群が公開され利用に供されるならば、個人商店から法人化、経営の分離・統合、合併など経営の沿革史を明らかにでき、学術的・社会的に画期的な意義を有している。