Project/Area Number |
19H01312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
NIKI Hiroshi 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90222182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
七海 雅人 東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00405888)
谷 徹也 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10781940)
谷口 正樹 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (20881311)
山田 邦和 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30183685)
村井 良介 岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (30419684)
高橋 修 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40334007)
山田 徹 同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50612024)
天野 忠幸 天理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50711115)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 武家拠点 / 城郭城郭 / 城下町 / 戦国時代 / 織豊期 / 都市 / 守護所 / 熊本 / 肥後 / 大阪 / 戦国大名 / 織豊大名 / 越前 / 阿波 / 福井 / 徳島 / 織豊政権 / 南部町 / 根城 / 聖寿寺館 / 三戸城 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
15世紀から17世紀初頭にかけて、武家の地域支配の拠点として発達した守護所、戦国期城下町、織豊期(織田・豊臣期)城下町は、史上はじめて武家が本格的かつ全国的に都市形成を行ったものであった。守護所・城下町研究は、1980年代以降、都市史のなかでもっとも研究が進んだ分野の一つで、現在も発掘調査などによって各地で新しい事例が加えられつつあるが、研究は個別化・分散化が進み、全体像が見えづらくなっている。本研究では、これら守護所・城下町についての最新の研究状況を全国的に収集して共同研究を実施し、権力論、都市空間、経済・流通などの観点から拠点形成の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The process of the formation of samurai strongholds was also the process by which the samurai took control of the economic distribution of their territory and established their power with the castle town as their center. As economic and distribution developments in the 15 th century led to the development of cities as the core of local communities (Port towns, religious cities, etc.), samurai families were able to gain control of the region at a level they had not been able to before by gaining control of the city. The Toyotomi government created more centripetal centers and pushed for consolidation of power by building castle towns in conquered areas and by having subjugated feudal lords build advanced castle towns. The castle town was an important element for the "unification of the whole country." Furthermore, in the early modern period, the castle towns of the feudal lords of each feudal domain acquired a prominent centrality and became bases for integrating their territories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
城下町の成立・発展を、武家による拠点形成の視点のみから説明するのではなく、城下町の立地や機能が、先行する中世都市である港町、宗教都市に規定され、やがてそれらをどのように包摂して城下町が展開してゆくかを丁寧に検証した。これは、文献史、考古学、歴史地理学などの学際的な手法によってはじめて可能となったのであり、地域社会の中心に武家拠点が位置づいてゆくことの本質的意義がはじめて明らかになった。14世紀以来、武家拠点が明確化し、都市として発達することで地域社会における中核としての地位を確立する過程は、武家が国家権力として確立し、社会統合の主体となる経過と重なる。現代につづく拠点形成を解明した。