Irrigation and Social Changes in Modern Central Asia: Focusing on the Reciprocal Relationships between Nomadic and Sedentary People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shioya Akifumi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30570197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地田 徹朗  名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 准教授 (10612012)
久米 正吾  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 特任助教 (30550777)
植田 暁  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター グローバル研究グループ, 研究員 (30848859)
宗野 ふもと  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任研究員 (30780522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中央アジア / 水利灌漑 / 在来知 / 歴史学 / 定住民と遊牧民の相互関係 / ヒヴァ・ハン国(ホラズム) / フェルガナ / アラル海 / ザラフシャン川 / シル川 / アム川 / 灌漑史 / アラル海流域 / ヒヴァ・ハン国 / 水利史、灌漑史 / ウズベキスタン / 史料研究 / フィールドワーク / 日本と中央アジアの水利史比較 / 中央ユーラシア史 / 水利 / 定住民と遊牧民 / 遊牧民の定住化 / 中央ユーラシアの周縁化 / 水利史 / 中央ユーラシア / 遊牧民と定住民の相互関係 / ホラズム / 社会主義的近代化 / ロシア帝国 / ソ連
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中央アジア最大のオアシス地域の一つであるホラズム地方を対象地域として、16-20世紀の水利と社会変動との関わりを明らかにする。この時期の中央アジアは、ウズベク遊牧集団の征服とその後の長期間にわたる定住化、1860年代後半から本格化するロシア帝国の軍事征服とその後のロシア・ソ連による支配、ソ連期の社会主義的近代化にともなう開発により、たびたび社会変動に直面した。本研究は、水資源をめぐるオアシス内での定住民と遊牧民との関係の変化、ロシア帝国・ソ連両政府主導の大規模灌漑事業の現地社会への影響、ソ連期の遊牧民の定住化政策や灌漑事業が現地社会の集団間関係に与えた影響を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the relationship between water use and social change over a relatively long span of the 16th-20th centuries in Khorazm, one of the largest oasis areas in Central Asia. During this period, Central Asia frequently faced social changes due to the conquest and settlement of the Uzbek nomadic groups from the 16th century, the military conquest and colonial rule of the Russian Empire in the 19th and the 20th centuries, and the subsequent socialist modernization initiated by the Soviet Union. This study examines the relations between the local settled and nomadic ethnic groups over water resources, the impact of the large irrigation projects led by both the Russian and Soviet governments on local society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の中央アジア灌漑史研究は、ロシア・ソ連側の政策を解明しているが、現地社会からの視点が欠けている。また、最も人口稠密なフェルガナ地方や、歴史的な帝国建設の舞台またはイスラーム教学の中心であったマーワラーアンナフルにおける事例を、他の地域の灌漑史を叙述する際に代表させることが多い。さらに灌漑史研究は文献資料のみに依拠しがちで、民族誌学、人類学の成果を十分に参照しえていない。そこで本研究は、16世紀から20世紀に至る比較的長期のタイムスパンを対象とし、ホラズム・オアシスに焦点を当て、文献史料と口述資料の双方を用いて、現地社会の視点から記述することに努めた。