Historical Anatomy of Public Opinion Making in Australia: Public Meeting Data Analysis via Natural Language Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA TAKAO  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (70199305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 武司  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70533470)
チョ シンキ  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定准教授 (70784891)
梶原 智之  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (70824960)
長原 一  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 教授 (80362648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパブリック・ミーティング / 公共圏 / オーストラリア史 / 自然言語処理 / 世論形成 / 社会運動 / 新聞 / 長期構造 / 公開集会 / デジタル・ヒストリー / 民主主義 / 世論 / Trove / 市民的公共圏
Outline of Research at the Start
公開集会は、C.ティリーらによって市民的公共圏誕生の鍵であり、19世紀西欧の世論形成の主柱だとされたが、歴史的なシステムとしての分析は十分とは言えない。本研究は、オーストラリアの新聞データベース上のすべての公開集会の資料を使い、情報系研究者と連携し、データを集積・分析して、1838-1954の世論形成の構造を、オーストラリア全国に関して長期的に解明する。これによって、公開集会の実際の姿や、世論形成とその社会ネットワークの実態を明らかにする。また、本研究はデジタル・ヒストリーの最先端に立ち、この研究手法を応用すれば、検証できる資料の量(ビッグデータ)を幾何級数的に増大できる可能性が開かれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Trove newspaper database, a database of major historical newspapers in Australia, this study extracts the information from advertisements and articles about public meetings during the period 1803-1954 to reveal changes in the structure of public opinion formation and the public sphere in Australia. The necessary data were extracted from PDF files, which are image data of advertisements, using natural language processing techniques for data extraction. The change in the number of public meetings, dates and days of meetings, places of meetings, their purposes, those who requested the meetings, those who convened them, and those who were convened, were identified according to the time series, and the structural changes were shown. Information was also extracted from newspaper articles, but the number of cases here was not sufficient at 7,000.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、パブリック・ミーティングによる歴史的な世論形成の在り方を、自然言語処理の方法を用いることで、歴史的な新聞データベースから抽出したデータに基づいて分析したものである。構造化されていPDFファイルから大量のデータを自然言語処理により抽出するという方法は、多くの分野でも応用可能な斬新な方法である点がまず第1の重要な意義である。第2の意義は、大規模なものとしては、これまでチャールズ・ティリーによる研究しか存在しなかった歴史的な公共圏や世論形成の数量的研究を、長期にわたって、数量的に明らかにしたところが画期的であると言えるであろう。