A new understanding of formation process of the Yamato government based on the clarification of inter-regional relations in the Kinai region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Shinya  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50189958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 照彦  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (10249906)
上田 直弥  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 助教 (70823780)
中久保 辰夫  京都橘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30609483)
門林 理恵子  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70358886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヤマト政権 / 畿内地域 / 墳丘墓 / 古墳 / 八州嶺古墳 / 青銅器 / 土師器 / 猪名川流域 / 景観考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は以下の二つの柱からなる。第一は、弥生後期~古墳前期の畿内地域における出土考古資料の分析と発掘調査によって、畿内内部の地域間関係の劇的な変動をふまえたヤマト政権成立史の新しい理解を提示すること、第二は、ヤマト政権成立過程における畿内地域の墳丘墓・古墳・集落のネットワークを、地形及び三次元位置情報の観点から分析し、そのネットワーク変動とヤマト政権成立史の相関関係を「景観考古学」の手法で解明することである
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the changes in regional relations within the Kinai region during the formative period of the Yamato government, between the 2nd and the middle of the 3rd century (Late Yayoi, Final Yayoi, Early Kofun). In contrast to the rapid increase in triangular-rimmed deity-beast mirrors, the active construction of circular-style mounded tombs, and the spread of Furu-type pottery in both Yamato and Settsu regions, in the Kawachi region the scarcity of triangular-rimmed mirrors, the strong tradition of square-style burial mounds, and the adherence to Shonai-type pottery are seen. For this reason, we presented a new understanding that regional relations changed from alliance between Yamato and Kawachi in the late Yayoi period to alliance between Yamato and Settsu after the final Yayoi period. Furthermore, we presumed that this situation led to a power struggle within the Yamato government in the Kofun period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、ヤマト政権成立過程に当たる弥生後期~終末期に焦点を当てた畿内諸勢力の関係を検討する研究はほとんどなかった。これに対して、本研究では大和・河内・摂津の間の政治的親疎の関係が当該期に劇的に変動したとの理解を提示し、これが古墳時代ヤマト政権の「勢力交替」の動きの前提になったのではないかとの見通しを示した。ヤマト政権の権力構造の推移を政権成立前史に遡ってダイナミックにとらえることによって、新たな古墳時代史の理解が可能になると期待される。また、フィールド調査を実施した宝塚市八州嶺古墳は猪名川流域最大の前方後円墳であることが判明し、地域の文化財保護行政に有効に活用できる情報を提供できた。