A Study of Satellite data application to make multi-regional archaeological explorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Etaya Masahiro  東海大学, 情報技術センター, 技術職員 (60398758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 里砂  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員准教授 (00458936)
斎藤 眞  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (20357073)
鶴間 和幸  学習院大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (50143144)
村松 弘一  淑徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70365071)
長谷川 奏  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (80318831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 衛星データ / 遺跡探査 / 碑文 / 岩絵 / 碑文探査 / 遺跡探査衛星 / 紅海沿岸
Outline of Research at the Start
衛星リモートセンシングデータを考古学調査の領域に応用し、世界各地に存在する多種多様な未発見遺跡の検出に利用可能なグローバルスタンダード技術を改良する。現時点における研究の最重要課題は、国や地域が異なる遺跡を対象に調査事例を積み重ね、その有効性を事例ごとに明らかにしながら実用ツールとしての技術的体系を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Satellite remote sensing data was used to investigate inscriptions (unofficial inscriptions, graffiti) and rock paintings(petroglyphs) distributed in the mountainous areas along the Red Sea coast of Saudi Arabia. As a result, 21 ancient North Arabic inscriptions, 41 early Islamic Arabic inscriptions, and a large number of petroglyphs were discovered at potential inscription sites identified by multispectral satellite data and paleoenvironmental understanding. The discovered inscriptions were conspicuous in places where specific rocks were distributed and where water or traces of water existed. This is considered to be the first successful example that previously unknown inscriptions and rock paintings were discovered by image analysis of satellite data in Saudi Arabia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アラビア半島の山谷には、新石器時代以降のペトログリフに加え、 前12世紀頃に始まる鉄器時代以降の様々な文字で刻まれたグラフィティ、7~9世紀のイスラーム時代最初期のアラビア文字グラフィティが数多く分布する。それらは地理書や旅行記等の編纂以前の陸上ネットワークの様相を示す堅実かつ唯一の史料であり、アラビア半島の歴史研究においては、文献史料や都市・集落遺跡に並ぶ重要な資料として注目されるが、対象地域が広大かつ気候も過酷であることから、調査の効率化が望まれていた。本研究によって、サウジアラビアのグラフィティやペトログリフの探査において、衛星データが極めて有効かつ効率的なツールになることが実証された。