Project/Area Number |
19H01361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | Osaka Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小口 千明 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20312803)
辻 彰洋 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (40356267)
申 基チョル 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
岡田 保良 国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 研究員 (90115808)
安間 了 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70311595)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 粘土板分析 / メソポタミア / 堆積物分析 / 微化石 / 非破壊分析 / 粘土板胎土 / 微化石分析 / 産地同定 / 胎土分析 / 粘土板 / 堆積土 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、メソポタミアで使われた粘土板文書を科学的に分析することにより、粘土板文書の産地同定に挑戦する。粘土板胎土に含まれる微化石分析ならびに化学組成分析を行うことで、胎土ごとに異なる化学的・生物的特徴を明らかにする。また粘土素材の由来を明らかにするため、考古学・文献研究をあわせて行い、粘土板製作のプロセスを明らかにする。粘土板胎土のデータベースを構築することで、由来不明・出土地不明の粘土板・書簡の帰属場所を科学的に推定し、イラクにおける遺跡破壊・盗掘・略奪行為によって出所不明となった多数の粘土板の復元・同定方法を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to gain data to help understand the provenience and the manufacturing process of clay tablets in ancient Mesopotamia. Since the process of making tablets, such as the origin of the source material, is not much known, we compared the sediments of the canal, which ran through the ancient site Girsu, with the clay used for tablets. Non-destructive on-site chemical analysis of tablets by pXRF raised questions on data accuracy influenced by surface condition, porosity, moisture content, etc., which should be verified by applying different techniques. Diatoms and sponges were examined in the canal sediments of Girsu using an optical microscope and SEM. Diatoms discovered were those living in freshwater, while the identification of the species of sponges needs further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナのパンデミックによる様々な困難と制約の中、これまでに築き上げたイギリス・オーストリア・イラクの研究者たちとの信頼関係に基づく国際共同研究の枠組みで、本研究が粘土板や運河堆積物の学際的研究を継続したことに大きな意義がある。研究のプロセスそのものを国際的に進めたほか、オンラインならびに対面による研究会と国際ワークショップの開催を通じて、国際的な学術交流に貢献した。本研究を通して明らかにした粘土板分析の可能性と精度についての新たな課題は、今後同じような研究を行う際の指標となることが期待され、大きな学術的意義を有する。