Tectonice Geomorpholy of the coastal area along the Nansei-Shoto islands based on the detailed digital elevation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hideaki  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (40323183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉戸 信彦  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50437076)
隈元 崇  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (60285096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海成段丘 / 海底段丘 / 数値標高モデル / 変動地形 / 活断層 / 海底地形 / 数値地形モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、傾動する海成段丘が多数分布する南西諸島を対象に、主に沿岸海域の地形・地質調査を行い、陸海を統合した高精細な沿岸地形図・ステレオ画像を作成し、それらの判読と資料の解析を通して、最終間氷期以降の沿岸域の地殻変動様式の解明を目的とする。本研究により、南西諸島の島棚に沿って地形学的時間スケールでは広域的に圧縮歪みが蓄積されていることを示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Late Quaternary tectonic deformation of coastal areas is usually examined using height distribution of paleo-shorelines observed on marine terraces. Shallow-sea features, such as cliffs and terraces, can provide essential information regarding topographical evolution and crustal movement, since the development of submarine topography above -120 m has become relevant for sea-level changes during the last glacial period, including the Last Glacial Maximum. Since the 2000s, digital elevation models surveyed by multi-beam sound systems have been acquired, and tectonic geomorphological studies in coastal areas have substantially progressed. We focused on the widespread shallow submarine terraces exhibited indistinct marine terraces in the middle part of the Nanseishoto Islands. We examined height differences between paleo-shore lines and displacements of the submarine terrace based on the detailed maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで地図の乏しい沿岸海域に注目し,陸海を統合した高精細な地形図・ステレオ画像を作成し,それらを読み解くものである。革新的に詳しい海底地形が調査できるマルチビーム測深によって得られた海底地形データを用いており,地殻変動の乏しい場所や激しい場所で共通性や違いを明らかにした。南西諸島中部では,巨大地震が発生しないと考えられているが,地形学的な時間スケールでは島棚に直交する圧縮歪みが蓄積されていると考えられ,これまでの見解の修正を迫る結果となった。