| Project/Area Number |
19H01377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
| Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kawase Hiroaki 気象庁気象研究所, 応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (20537287)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野沢 徹 岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (10311325)
大庭 雅道 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 主任研究員 (40466660)
西井 和晃 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50623401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 積雪が稀な地域の大雪 / 南岸低気圧 / データレスキュー / 地域気候モデル / 地球温暖化 / 降雪 / 自己組織化マップ / 太平洋側の大雪 / 区内気象観測 / 大雪発生ポテンシャル / 降雪が稀な地域での大雪 / 雪の将来予測 / 積雪のデータレスキュー / 降雪・積雪の将来変化 / 大雪 / 区内観測 / 太平洋側の降雪 / 稿積雪の将来変化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本州の太平洋側などの降雪頻度の低い地域を対象に、退蔵された過去の積雪データを救出し、過去の積雪分布図及び大雪の起こりやすさを指標化した大雪発生ポテンシャルマップを作成する。同時に、数値シミュレーションや機械学習を用いて大雪を引き起こす気象場を明らかにする。また、地球温暖化が進行する将来においても大雪発生ポテンシャルマップを作成し、各地域の雪害対策や地球温暖化適応策に活用可能な情報を創出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focus on the infrequently-occurred heavy snowfall over the Japanese coastal areas facing Pacific Ocean. The snow depth data in many in situ station was not digital data before 1978. We conducted the digitalization of snow depth data from 1958 to 1978. Then we investigated infrequently-occurred heavy snowfall using observed snow depth and numerical simulations with 5-km non-hydrostatic regional climate model (NHRCM). The synoptic-scale atmospheric circulations were investigated using the Japanese 55-year Reanalysis and Self-Organizing Map (SOM). Also, we evaluated the future changes in infrequently-occurred heavy snowfall in Japan using high-resolution dynamical downscaling data based on the database for Policy Decision making for Future climate change (d4PDF).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東日本や西日本の太平洋側は、降雪頻度が低いことから雪への備えが脆弱であり、ひとたび大雪となると大きな雪災が発生する可能性がある。ただ、これらの地域には気象庁の積雪観測点が少なく、過去の大雪の実態把握が困難であった。一方、1978年以前は、気象庁から委託する形で、太平洋側でも多くの積雪観測が行われていたが、まだデジタル化が行われていなかった。本課題でこれらのデータのデジタル化を行うことで、過去の太平洋側の大雪の検出や積雪の面的把握が可能となる。また、近年主流となっている気象モデルを用いた数値シミュレーションの精度検証ができ、同モデルを用いた積雪の将来予測の精度担保にも貢献できる。