Industrial diversification in contemporary Australia in terms of the emerging Asia link
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Jun  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90281766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 亮吾  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10509144)
葉 せいい  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30242332)
大呂 興平  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50370622)
松井 圭介  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60302353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアジアリンク / 産業多様化 / 高級食材 / サービス貿易 / オーストラリア
Outline of Research at the Start
アジアリンクの拡大・変容からみると,鉱物資源の輸出に過度に依存してきたモノカルチャー的な色彩の濃かったオーストラリアの産業は,質的な変化によって多様化の傾向が顕著にみられる。本研究は,現代オーストラリアで鮮明になりつつある産業の多様化に着目し,それらを単なるオーストラリアのローカルな事例研究に留めるのではなく,東南アジア,中国,そして日本に軸足を置いたグローバルなコンテクストから実証的に解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to empirically elucidate the underlying dynamics causing industrial diversification in contemporary Australia as a result of the expansion of Asian links. At the outset of the project, it was envisaged that fieldwork would be carried out throughout the four-year research period from 2019 to 2022 to collect the latest original data. However, due to the spread of the new coronavirus and the cessation of overseas travel, new knowledge on population movements within and outside Australia and within the country was obtained through analysis of statistical data and spatial analysis using GIS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,研究期間の半分以上の期間において現地調査を実施できなかったため,当初計画していた内容について十分な成果を得ることができたとは言いがたい。その一方で,計画の一部を変更して国勢調査のカスタマイズデータとGISを組み合わせた膨大な解析を行ったところ,いままでわかっていなかった興味深い事実がいくつか浮かび上がってきた。大都市であるシドニーとメルボルンでは過去30年で初めての人口減少を経験した一方で,ブリスベンなどの一部の都市において国内移住者により人口増加がみられた。従来の傾向とは大きく異なる形で現代のオーストラリアが変貌する一端を解明できた点は,学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。