Fundamental research on legal policy of equal pay for equal work in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yoichi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80162684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 正俊  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00434225)
戸谷 義治  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (10643281)
細川 良  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20851405)
所 浩代  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (40580006)
鈴木 俊晴  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50757515)
石田 眞  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 名誉教授 (80114370)
竹内 寿 (奥野寿)  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10313058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords同一労働同一賃金 / 均等待遇原則 / 同一労働同一賃金原則 / 平等取扱原則 / 非正社員 / 非正規雇用 / 均等待遇 / 均衡処遇
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、正規労働者と非正規労働者との待遇格差の是正をどのような法理論によって実現することが可能であるかを検討するものである。「働き方改革」のなかでは、「同一労働同一賃金」という考え方が、正規労働者と非正規労働者の間の待遇格差を是正する法理論的基礎を提供するものとされている。しかし、「同一労働同一賃金」論は、これまで多様な意味で持ちられてきた用語であり、それが非正規労働者の待遇改善にどのように寄与できる理論と言えるかは、必ずしも明らかではない。そこで、 (1)日本における「同一労働同一賃金」原則の歴史研究および比較法研究を通じて、その規範的基礎構造を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study scrutinizes the function of the principle of "equal pay for equal work" in other countries and the legal policy for non-regular employment, and criticizes Japanese policy in order to examine the validity of policies to correct disparities in non-regular workers.
There is no doubt that the normative basis of the Part-Time Employment and Fixed-Term Employment Law, which was enacted in the name of realizing "equal pay for equal work" in Japan, is related to the principle of equality. However, since equality itself is an extremely abstract concept, how do we perceive the current disparity between regular and non-regular workers in Japan based on the diversity of equality concepts? However, how do we perceive the current disparity between regular and non-regular workers in Japan based on the diversity of equality concepts? It is necessary to consider whether it is necessary to choose a principle of equality that is appropriate for.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、差別禁止と区別された均等待遇に関する法理が存在するか(均等待遇がどのような文脈で議論されているか、あるいは、同一使用者のもとで他の労働者を比較対象として待遇格差を争うことが可能か)、 かりに、一般的な均等待遇法理がある場合には、その存在形態(実定法か、判例法か)および適用場面(正規労働者間、正規と非正規など)はどこか等について、一定の示唆を与えうる点で、学術的意義や社会的意義がある。