Theoretical and empirical study of field experiments that combines identification of causality and maximization of social welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ida Takanori  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60278794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフィールド実験 / 因果性 / 実証的厚生最大化 / 無作為比較対照実験 / ラボ実験 / エビデンスに基づく政策形成(EBPM) / 無作為比較対照法(RCT)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、節電に対する効果的な介入方法を実証的に明らかにする研究であり、電力小売全面自由化後の節電行動変容を促して、フィールド(社会)実験を用いて結果を検証します。フィールド実験では、因果性の識別のために、無作為比較対照法という手法を用います。しかし、この手法は介入の効果の最大化を保証せず、「誰が介入を受けるべきか」の問題を解決できません。本研究では北川透等が考案した実証的厚生最大化メソッドを用いて、因果性の識別と社会厚生の最大化の問題を双方あわせて吟味検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"A Theoretical and Empirical Study of Field Experiments Reconciling Identification of Causality and Maximization of Social Welfare" is a study to empirically clarify effective intervention methods for electricity conservation, encourage changes in electricity conservation behavior after the full deregulation of electricity retailing, and verify the results using field (social) experiments. In field experiments, a random comparison control method is used to identify causality. However, this method does not guarantee maximization of the effect of the intervention and cannot solve the "who should receive the intervention" problem. In this study, the empirical welfare maximization method developed by Toru Kitagawa and others is used to examine both the identification of causality and the maximization of social welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートコミュニティ社会実証は日本初の大規模RCTですが、今後はエネルギー環境経済学分野のみならず、教育・医療・福祉経済学等の分野でも大いに活用が期待され、どうすればRCTの運用がうまくいくのか、どのような介入が効果を持つのか、学術的知見の共有をはかりました。さらに、学術的な面でインセンティブを用いた節電の効果的な介入方法を検証し、RCTとEWMを組み合わせた方法論の確立を目指し、社会的な面でエビデンスに基づくデマンド・レスポンスの政策形成に寄与しました。