The Role of Market Structure in Economic Development and Poverty Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kono Hisaki  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40450548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有本 寛  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (20526470)
ラランディソン ツィラヴ  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 特定講師 (60807478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords市場取引 / サーチ行動 / 仲介業者 / Pro-poor growh / 経済発展 / 市場の機能改善 / 貧困削減 / 市場の機能と構造 / 資源配分 / 市場の機能
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の開発経済学、および政策効果推定の研究は、特定の政策の効果を推定することで貧困削減に寄与しようとしてきた。しかし、一国の経済発展の段階で重要な役割を果たす市場機能の発達が貧困削減に与える効果について明確な分析をした実証研究は見当たらない。本研究では、市場機能が未発達とされる開発途上国において、市場構造の分析と、市場の機能改善による貧困削減効果の推定を、マダガスカルとベトナムのデータを用いて行う。それにより、個別の特定の分野を対象にした政策・プログラムによる貧困削減ではなく、市場経済の発達を促進する市場育成政策によって貧困を削減する分析視角が提供できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the structure of market transactions and what market structure enables pro-poor growth in developing countries where market functions are considered underdeveloped. A study of the rice trading market in Madagascar revealed the importance of intermediaries in the search behavior of buyers. Existing literature focused on middlemen and collectors who purchase produce from farmers, but this study revealed the importance of brokers who specialize in information gathering and assist in search behavior, and the importance of economic analysis treating them as platforms with limited capacities. We also conducted an analysis using over 20 years of household survey data from Vietnam to evaluate the degree of pro-poor growth and conducted decomposition analysis, finding the importance of labor market participation and structural change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農産物のように小規模で在庫切れのケースもあり得る売り手が散在するようなケースにおいて、売り手の情報を集めて買い手のサーチを助ける仲介業者の役割が明らかになった。仲介業者は、買い手の情報を持つ業者ほど売り手を集めやすく、売り手が多く来る業者ほど買い手の情報も集めやすいという両面市場の特性がある一方、販売価格や在庫は日々変動し情報のアップデートをするコストが買い手の数に応じて増加するという特徴もある。本研究により、このような修正を加えた両面市場モデルが途上国の市場取引を分析するのに有用であることが示唆される。また、家計調査データを用いてPro-poor growthの指標を分解する手法を提案した。