| Project/Area Number |
19H01494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Noriyuki 関西学院大学, 特定プロジェクト研究センター, 客員研究員 (60098431)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪野 弘明 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30546776)
土居 直史 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30633945)
北村 亮真 追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30801831)
新海 哲哉 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40206313)
松村 敏弘 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70263324)
加藤 雅俊 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80507707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | P2P (個人間)取引 / プラットフォーム企業 / 変動エネ / 環境規制 / 品質水準の選択と管理 / 市場競争 / 競争政策 / キュレーション / シェアリングエコノミー / 供給制約 / 変動再エネ / 品質と価格とパススルー / キュレーションによる品質管理 / 公共政策と政府規制 / P2Pビジネス / プラットフォーム / 寡占企業 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、一般消費者が買手のみならず売手としても参加するP2P市場取引の拡大により、既存のビジネスの売手(寡占企業)の行動や市場にどのような変化がもたらされ、その帰結である経済厚生(社会的利益)にどのような影響があるのか、を理論的に、実証的に検証する。P2Pビジネスの拡大は、従来型の企業が財・サービスを供給するのみの市場構造に変化をもたらし、そしてまた、買手でもあり売手でもある一般消費者の購買行動(例えばモノ・サービスの使用)にも影響を与える可能性を明らかにする。そしてそのような影響によって競争・流通構造の変化のみならず、公共政策上の課題を整理・考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores how an expansion of p2p (person-to-person) transactions affects to firms’ behaviors and resultant market outcomes and welfare in existing markets. The services in p2p transactions like vacation rental like Airbnb and parking lot sharing service have characteristics that firms supply with low service cost and capacity constraints in renewable energy markets like photovoltaic generation ones. To compare competition in p2p market with those in existing markets, (1) We study market competition these existing products or services. (2) We also theoretically examine pricing and quality choice, control, self-regulation, curation strategies of the platform firms in two-sided markets where the platform intermediates transactions between members of both sides markets and suggest major implications for the study and public policy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年インターネットの普及に伴い、個人間取引規模が拡大している。その結果競争形態や流通取引慣行が大きく変わり、個人間取引を仲介するプラットフォーム企業(Amazonなど) の市場支配力や支配的地位の濫用、消費者利益の阻害などが疑われ、競争当局による規制強化が行われている。本研究は、個人間取引と類似した特徴(低限界費用と供給制約)をもつ既存の製品・サービス市場競争を考察し、その結果を、個人間取引を仲介するプラットフォーム企業の行動(価格付け、品質の制御、自主規制、キュレーション)と市場競争の結果を比較することにより、研究結果と公共政策との関係を探った。これが本研究の社会的意義である。