Empirical Analysis on Fiscal Consolidation of Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
DOI TAKERO  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60302783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広田 啓朗  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10553141)
別所 俊一郎  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (90436741)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地方財政 / 財務書類 / 公会計改革 / 財政ルール / 個人住民税 / 財政健全化 / 地方税 / 地方分権改革 / 公会計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,財政を規律付ける仕組みとして何が有効か,有効性を左右する政治的・社会経済的要因は何か,その程度はどれほどか,ということである.そのために本研究では日本の地方政府を題材に採る.日本では中央・地方政府とも公債残高が累増し,その政治的原因についても多く論じられてきたが,財政を規律付ける仕組みの効果や副作用について学術的に検討した研究はそれほど多くない.本研究では,説明責任や情報公開に関して地方公会計の整備,財政ルールの回避に関連して予算と決算の乖離に注目する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to conduct a quantitative analysis of the mechanisms of fiscal consolidation using data from Japanese local governments. The results of this research are as follows. We obtained the results of the analysis on the impact of the creation of new financial statements under the local public accounting reform, are that the creation of financial statements has no impact on total expenditure, but has a negative impact on social assistance expenses. We also conducted a microsimulation analysis of the impact of the individual inhabitant tax, a local tax, on households using the Japan Household Panel Survey, and analyzed the impact of a series of individual income tax reforms in Japan in the 2010s on the tax burden and disposable income of households. The results of the analysis suggest the importance of securing tax revenue to improve fiscal consolidation of local governments by understanding the status of household tax burden and income.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財政赤字が常態化し政府債務が累増しているわが国において、財政健全化に向けた効果的な取組について、次のような学術的意義と社会的意義があったと考えられる。学術的意義としては、2010年代までに実施された地方公会計改革の効果を適切な分析手法を用いて、国際的な査読誌に掲載される形でその効果を明らかにした。また、2010年代に実施された一連の所得税改革が、個人住民税等を通じて与えた所得再分配効果を、初めて明らかにした。これは、今後の財政健全化のために必要な税制改革を考える上で有益な示唆を与えるものとして、社会的に意義があると考えられる。