Leveraging deep learning in the practical evaluation of finance theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90409566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯間 等  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (70273547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層学習 / 為替レート予測 / 指値注文 / LSTM / Long Short-Term Memory / 注文板情報 / 機械学習 / 指値注文板 / 為替レート / 金融資産価格変動予測
Outline of Research at the Start
▼研究課題の学術的重要性:人工知能を活用することで、ファイナンス理論の臨床的有効性を示す。ファイナンス理論の臨床的価値を証明し、机上の理論でないことを示す。
▼研究目的・研究方法:人工知能分野の一つである深層学習で、為替レート・ボラティリティを予測する。深層学習への入力変数として、ファイナンス理論がボラティリティとの関連を明らかにした「情報トレーダー」、「市場流動性」、「市場効率性」指標を採用。その入力をもとに深層学習はボラティリティ予測を行う。
▼研究課題の波及効果:本研究を通じて、人工知能を活用したファイナンス理論の臨床的有効性に対する評価方法を確立し、情報ファイナンスの新分野を創造・発信。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study uses high-frequency time series data on exchange rates. We selected a deep learning model for time series analysis and conducted the analysis. Specifically, we used Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) to test whether limit order book information in the exchange rate market is effective in predicting exchange rates. The deep learning model's predictive power exceeded that of the existing models, and the limit order information was found to be useful in predicting exchange rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、人工知能の一つである「深層学習」でファイナンス理論を学習し、その学習が将来の為替レートの予測に貢献するかを研究することである。今回の研究は主に外国為替市場を研究対象としたが、この研究を通じて、人工知能(深層学習)を活用しファイナンス理論の臨床性を評価する流れを確立させることを目的とした。そのことで、情報工学分野で研究が進む深層学習をファイナンス理論の臨床性評価に活用する一連の流れを確立させた新分野の創造・発信を究極的目的とした。