Understanding networks and performance from the dialectical perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Mitsuhashi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90332551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALCANTARA L.L.  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10584021)
永山 晋  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10639313)
安田 直樹  立教大学, ビジネスデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70756981)
閔 廷媛  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30632872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経営学 / 組織論 / 社会ネットワーク / 組織学習 / ネットワーク / 歴史的依存性 / 組織行動 / 経路依存 / 埋め込み / イノベーション / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、二元的ネットワーク構造の循環によるパフォーマンス・モデル(以下、循環モデル)を提唱、そこから仮説を導出し、複数の実証方法で検証を行い、モデルの検証と精緻化を行うことである。本研究では、分権化のような1つのロジックと、対峙する集権化のような2つのロジックが、循環することの条件、それを促す経営政策、循環のパフォーマンス含蓄を明らかに。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study has been to theorize and analyze the nature of organizations with the dialectical approach, which considers the role of two competing logics, values, orientations, and ideas in organizations. The approach suggests several relational patterns of two orientations such as oscillation, co-existence, co-evolution, and dominance. With this dialectical lens, this study is trying to advance our understanding about how organizations and individuals in organizations make adaptation to dynamically changing environments. One of the papers in this project studied effects of incentive redesign on the emergence of innovators’ networks with short-term orientations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つのロジック・考え方を前提とした弁証法的アプローチを用いて組織の本質的な特徴の理解を進めた。得られた知見の1つは、組織には深耕と開拓の2つのモードがある。深耕を進めていくと、開拓が発生しにくくなることが明らかになった。しかし、その一方で、仮に発生しにく開拓を実行した場合には、その開拓は成功しやすいことが明らかになった。これを深耕経験のパラドックを呼び、組織1つの行為に注力をすることで、もう1つの行為の発生確率が抑えられながらも、実は、それによってもう1つの行為の成功に必要な資源が蓄積されることを意味している。