Comparative Study between Japan and Europe on Agriculture and Rural Development Contributing to the SDGs by Utilizing Geographical Indications (GI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Junko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00342204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陣内 秀信  法政大学, 江戸東京研究センター, 特任教授 (40134481)
須田 文明  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70356327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテリトーリオ / 地理的表示保護制度 / 都市と農村の交流 / 地域活性化 / 内発的発展 / 原産地呼称保護 / 地理的表示保護 / エノガストロノミア / 都市と農村 / 近代化 / コモンズの精神 / 農村開発 / コモンズ / 都市史 / 文化的景観 / 原産地呼称保護制度(PDO) / 地理的表示保護制度(PGI) / 都市と田園 / SDGs / 地理的表示 / 持続可能性 / SDGs(持続可能な開発目標) / 原産地呼称 / 田園 / テロワール
Outline of Research at the Start
農村(田園)の資源価値を再発見・再定義しそこで実践される農業活動はどのようにSDGs(持続可能な開発目標)の達成に貢献できるのかを明らかにする。これが本研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」である。いわゆるスマート農業やICT等によって効率化するのではなく、非効率といわれる農村の営みの機能を整理しSDGsの文脈で価値を再検討することで既存理論が説明できない地域ポテンシャルを高める新たな理論を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies from the Italian and Japanese cases what requirements for a teritorio strategy to create a competitive advantage. The first is the commonality between the company's own objectives and regional objectives (sustainability). Italian producers of agricultural and food products believe that they are supported by the local community and that the sustainability of the local community is the sustainability of their own company, and they aim to coexist with the local community, thus practicing embedded agriculture. The second is teritory education of the local residents. The third is the formation of a territorio identity and local community through networking. The fourth is the creation of a sustainable food system through the multifunctionality of agriculture. Italian agriculture achieves a prosperous society by striking a balance between economic and non-economic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、持続可能な社会文化的テリトーリオを実現する手がかりを提示した。持続可能な社会の実現のためには、テリトーリオが経済的・社会的に自立する必要がある。イタリアは、マクロな次元では外部経済価値、特に自然環境保全を組み入れた政策の策定、メゾな次元では産業セクターや行政区分を超えた地産地消型で循環型のバリューチェーンを共同で構築する主体の関係形成、ミクロな次元では各主体の個別活動やプロジェクトをネットワーク化し構造化することで、テリトーリオのアイデンティティを創りだす。都市、農村、歴史、政策、原産地呼称保護、ショートサプライチェーンといった観点から持続可能なテリトーリオにアプローチした。