Global Care Migration Channel and Japanese Immigration Policy in Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Asato Wako  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00465957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 典子  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (10322497)
結城 康博  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (10458622)
大崎 千秋  名古屋柳城短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (80310598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護 / 外国人 / 技能実習 / 特定技能 / 新型コロナ感染症 / EPA / 雇用維持支援 / 国家戦略特区 / 家事支援外国人 / 経済連携協定 / 福祉レジーム / 人材育成 / グローバル / 移住労働 / 介護留学 / 外国人労働者 / 移住労働者 / 外国人材 / 斡旋過程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は複雑化する外国人介護従事者の国際移動を整理し、人材育成と労働環境に着眼し制度運用について検討し、問題点を指摘する。経済連携協定に加え、技能実習、留学、特定技能が相次いで設立され、送り出し国も重複・拡大し、介護従事者の国際斡旋網は複雑化した。技能実習や留学は高額斡旋と低賃金の問題が指摘され、詳細な研究は急務だ。本研究は移民研究と介護研究に跨り、送り出し国の研究者とともに国際的・学際的共同研究を実施する。アジアの高齢化により介護従事者の国際移動も変化しており、本研究の意義は大きい。最終的には、グローバルな比較を可能とするレジーム論において介護人材のグローバルなサステナビリティを提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the complexity of the institutional framework and actual conditions of international mobility of care work and its impact on human resource development, mainly focusing on the Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA), Technical Intern Training Program (TITP) and Specified Skilled Worker (SSW). While the TITP serves as a core channel, the introduction of SSW has resulted in the diversification of mobility channels. Positioned as an intermediary skill level, SSW allows for a change in residence status within Japan under specific requirements. As a result, there has been a notable rise of TITP and students transitioning their status to SSW, with brokers playing a pivotal role in facilitating this "horizontal" mobility. The "horizontal" mobility alongside the traditional "vertical" mobility from the origin countries to Japan has led to a more intricate process of mobility with serious concerns over lowering quality of care and labor disputes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護人材の獲得に向け制度が複雑化しており、当事者が合理的選択をできない斡旋依存型にシフトしている。そのため民間斡旋費用が高額化しケアの質が低下しており、社会コストの増加が懸念される。人材獲得は日本国内だけの問題でなく、東アジア諸社会やグローバルな課題であり、広い調整が求められる。本研究はこれらを強く意識したものであり社会還元型である。学術的には国際労働市場のメカニズムの解明と市場の失敗について移動の観点から解明できる意義を有している。