Research on 21st century consumer society at the intersection of social, cultural orientation, and information technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MAMADA Takao  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (10143869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水原 俊博  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (10409542)
鈴木 康治  第一工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20434334)
廣瀬 毅士  東京通信大学, 情報マネジメント学部, 准教授 (20571235)
寺島 拓幸  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30515705)
野尻 洋平  名古屋学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40713441)
藤岡 真之  弘前学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60405727)
本柳 亨  立正大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60506723)
畑山 要介  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 講師 (70706655)
中溝 一仁  東京経営短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (80881747)
三田 知実  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (20707004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消費社会 / 社会的消費 / エシカル消費 / 情報テクノロジー / 第三の消費文化 / 社会調査 / 社会学 / 消費文化 / 消費社会論 / 統計調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、今日の日本における消費文化の趨勢を社会学的観点から捉えるものである。現代の消費文化は、社会や自然に貢献する社会的消費の台頭や情報テクノロジーの発展に伴う消費手段の変化など、新たな変容を迎えつつある。この研究では、東京と名古屋の2地点で無作為抽出に基づく大規模な質問紙調査を実施し、人々の消費生活の実態を明らかにするとともに、今日着目される様々な消費行動や消費傾向を理論的な仮説に基づきながら検証していく。さらに、過去のデータと比較することで時系列的な社会の変化を捉えるとともに、国際データと比較することによって現代日本社会の特徴を浮き彫りにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the theoretical research of the principal investigator, who proposed a model of "three consumer cultures," the latest trends in Japanese consumer society, which cannot be captured by conventional theoretical models, were clarified through a social survey. Inheriting the results of a previous survey conducted by the principal investigator's group, the survey covered the Nagoya metropolitan area as well as the Tokyo metropolitan area. The survey focused on the three areas of "social consumption," "sophistication and diversification of consumption," and "information technology and consumption," to gain latest findings, while continuing to reconfirm and update the notion of "structure of consumerism and consumer culture." We were able to clarify the consumption trends of the 21st century and their determinants, centering on the "third consumer culture" conceptualized by the principal investigator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
首都圏と名古屋都市圏で行われた調査を通じて,(1)環境問題等に配慮する「社会的消費」、(2)消費が質的に高度化・多様化し,情報消費が盛んになり,文化的な価値を重視する「文化的消費」,という二つの傾向が盛んになる「第三の消費文化」の台頭が確認され,消費者が第三の消費文化に向かう要因についても分析できた点が,今回調査の最大の成果であった.
また,2つの都市圏の比較を通じ、消費文化は,必ずしも首都圏から名古屋圏へと単純に一方的に伝播するとは言えないとの結論を得た.さらに,COVID-19の流行が消費に与えた影響についてもデータを得ることができた.これらの点も重要な研究成果と言える.