A theoretical and empirical study on reorganization of the evaluation regime in social welfare services in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Online University (2020-2023)
Ochanomizu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Koichi  東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (10181140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山井 弥生 (斉藤弥生)  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40263347)
長澤 紀美子  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50320875)
畑本 裕介  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50523544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会福祉 / 評価レジーム / 福祉サービス第三者評価 / 福祉計画 / 政策評価
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の社会福祉において形成されてきた福祉サービス第三者評価制度を中心とする評価レジームは、諸外国には見られない特徴を持つものであるが、その再編が求められる状況にある。本研究では、この再編をめぐる課題に即して、評価レジーム形成の背景とその特質の理論的検討、諸外国の評価レジーム・評価制度の検討、都道府県・市区町村の各種評価制度の調査と分析、地域包括ケアシステムの評価制度の構築に向けての検討を行い、各種評価制度の改善策と評価レジームの再編の方向を示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the reorganization of the evaluation regime in Japan’s social welfare services and explore appropriate measures to improve evaluation systems across various fields of social welfare services within local governments. It analyzes the present status of these systems and the associated challenges, and investigates international trends in developing evaluation frameworks for social welfare services. The major findings of this study are as follows: first, the evaluation regime of social welfare services has undergone gradual changes due to the growing influence of managerialism in the central and local administration of social welfare. Second, municipalities tend to utilize evaluation indicators by integrating them into their peculiar systems of policies and programs within their social welfare plans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会福祉分野の評価に関する従来の研究の大部分が、個別の制度や技法に即して行われてきたのに対して、本研究は、評価レジームの概念を用いて、それらの全体を研究対象として位置付け、社会福祉の枠外での政策の動向なども踏まえて研究を行ったものであり、その点で独自の意義を有するものである。評価の実務的な課題を踏まえて取り組まれた研究であり、社会福祉の分野の評価制度の改善や制度運用上の課題の解決、また新たな評価手法の開発に貢献し得るものである。