Comparative analysis of actual conditions and development of management methods through a nationwide survey of facility conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yasuyo  大阪公立大学, 都市科学・防災研究センター, 教授 (10461188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords施設コンフリクト / コンフリクト / コンフリクト・マネジメント / 合意形成 / 信頼 / 障害者施設 / リスクコミュニケーション / コミュニケーション手法 / 経年比較 / 仲介者 / 精神障害者施設 / リスクマネジメント / 世界調査 / 国民意識 / コンフリクト・マネジメント手法 / 合意形成プロセス / マネジメント手法 / 地域福祉
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2010年度以降の障害者施設をめぐるコンフリクト発生実態を、全国調査を実施することにより究明する。そして、施設コンフリクト発生率の高い地域と低い地域の外部環境の差異、及び合意形成に至るプロセスを明らかにする。具体的には、精神障害者施設を取り上げ、施設コンフリクトの発生事由について、地域側の要因の関与を明らかにする。2010 年に申請者が実施した2000年から2010年までの10年間における施設コンフリクトの実態調査結果との比較検証を行うことにより、直近10年間の動向について分析し、コンフリクト・マネジメント手法の可能性と仲介者の属性や資質、期待される具体的な機能等について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the actual situation of the occurrence of conflicts in facilities for the mentally disabled from 2010 to the present. Then, we analyzed the survey results from the 1980s to the present regarding the past and recent situations of facility conflicts, and clarified the recent trends in the occurrence of facility conflicts. In addition, based on the results of the fact-finding survey and interviews, we analyzed cases in which consensus was reached after the occurrence of facility conflicts, and clarified the methodologies and methods used to reach consensus as well as social factors in the areas surrounding the facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者施設を対象とした地域コンフリクトは、全国各地で発生している。本研究では、施設コンフリクトの経年比較を実施した。一時点の調査・分析ではなく、経年の調査・分析を行うことにより、施設コンフリクトの合意形成に関係する要素について、プロセスにおける変化を分析することが可能であり、なかでも、仲介者のその時々の役割や機能を明らかにしたことは、本研究の強みであり学術的意義を有するものと考える。
さらに、本研究では、これまで主流であった施設コンフリクトの発生を防ぐアプローチに加え、発生後の合意形成のあり方を提示するものであり、この点において社会的意義を有する研究であると考えている。