The social costs of child maltreatment in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
WADA ICHIRO  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10711939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 中  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20508147)
川並 利治  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50756541)
吉永 純  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70434686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords児童虐待 / コスト評価 / マルトリートメント / 子ども虐待 / 政策評価 / 政策科学 / マクロ政策 / 社会福祉学(マクロ) / 社会的コスト / ACE / PCE / データサイエンス / 社会保障 / 社会政策 / 逆境的体験(ACE)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、逆境的体験(ACE)の視点を取り入れた「わが国初の子どもへの不適切な養育(マルトリートメント)の社会的コスト」を算出することである。わが国の児童虐待の社会的コストは2012年度に算出されており、本研究では、5年後(2017年度)のコストを算出する。算出には、ACEの実態調査等を行い、より包括的な広義の児童虐待「子どもの不適切な養育」の社会的コストを算出し、幅広く政策提言、活用をされることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to calculate the social cost of child maltreatment in Japan, which incorporates the ACE perspective. We identified, analyzed, and discussed information of each area of maltreatment which include the cost of child abuse and social care as well as national victimization rates of ACE.
As a result, same as in other countries, the cost of child abuse decreased significantly from the previous calculation model. However we found that the cost of child maltreatment is several times higher than the cost of child abuse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、わが国では他国にはある公的データが足りない状況が前回よりもさらに進んでおり、検討の結果、新たに調査を実施してエビデンスを集めた。これら本研究の成果等の基礎データをJSAPA(The Japanese Survey on Interaction of Adverse and Positive childhood experience towards Adulthood.)としてデータベース化をした。またその結果から、子どものマルトリートメント分野のコストは虐待のコストの数倍であることが明らかになるなど、課題の見える化をしたことに社会的意義があると考えられる。