The interaction of the socio-natural environment and children's process of developing physical skills (encompassing the living skills)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA SEIJI  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 特別研究員 (50114046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 敦子  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 准教授 (60322434)
中川 正宣  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 特別研究員 (40155685)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体技術の発達過程 / 人類史 / グロスモータースキル / ファインモータースキル / リビングスキル / 発育発達 / サロン(モーケン) / ムラブリ(ピートンルアン) / ファインモーター / スキルリビングスキ
Outline of Research at the Start
人の身体技術・能力の獲得と発達過程に関する理論・評価基準は欧米や東アジアを中心として19世紀末~20世紀に形成されたが、それ以前の時代に生きた人や、周辺地域・民族のデータを欠いたまま現在に至っている。それ故、狩猟採集社会や未開な社会、産業化されていない社会の人の身体技術の発達過程は全く未知であり、多くの課題が残されたままである。この研究では現在でも原始的な生活(ライフスタイル)様式を残しているアジアの諸民族から現代の都市的社会に生きる民族までのスコープで、人類の文明化の各発展段階(5段階に区分)に生きる人々を対象として、身体技術の発達過程の諸相を社会・自然環境との関係から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the entire process of human growth and development, it is necessary to understand the aspects of the hunter-gatherer era. Therefore, we conducted a study of the Mlabri (Phi tong luang), hunter-gatherers living in the mountainous areas of Thailand, and the Salon (Moken), living in the Andaman Sea. The results demonstrated that hunter-gatherers do not have a rapid adolescent growth phase, that their growth process is very gradual, and that gender differences are very small. The results proved that the established theories of auxological studies since the 19th century cannot be generalized to the entire human population, and the ripple effects of these findings were significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果が広く子どもに関する諸学に及ぼす影響は少なくない。従来の発育発達に関連する諸学とその応用領域(保育、児童教育、保健医療指導・治療、体育やスポーツ指導、発達心理分野など)は全てヨーロッパで構築された発育理論を基礎としてきた。しかしその基礎となる思春期理論が人類共通の一般理論として成立しないことが実証されたことで、それぞれの地域、民族、時代に応じた発育発達理論の必要性が本研究で示された。