Project/Area Number |
19H01616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三野 たまき 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00192360)
芝崎 学 奈良女子大学, 工学系, 教授 (00314526)
佐藤 真理子 文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (10409336)
深沢 太香子 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90423574)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超高齢社会 / 健康寿命 / ユニバーサル仕様 / 衣服設計 / 生体情報 / 衣料設計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高齢者や障害者の日常活動動作(ADL)や生活の質(QOL)の維持・向上に向けた有効な手段として、生体情報を指標にした「ユニバーサル仕様」の衣服設計を目指しており、そのための基礎から発展・開発研究までを行うことを目的としている。 具体的には、温冷覚が低下しても暑熱下や寒冷下において衣服の補助機能を用いることで熱中症や低体温症を回避できる衣服、できるだけ少ない筋負荷で日常活動が可能となる安心・安全な衣服など様々な高付加価値をもった衣服を「ユニバーサル仕様」と定義し、身体機能に制限を受けるようになっても、高機能性を付与した衣服の着用によって健康寿命の延伸が可能となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to design "universal specifications in clothing" that can maintain and improve activities of daily living (ADL) and quality of life (QOL) even in circumstances where physical functions are restricted due to aging or disability. This basic study involved the measurement and analysis of the physiology and physical functions of elderly and disabled individuals. Further, to develop specific clothing design guidelines for assisting their physical function, we conducted developmental research from thermal, pressure, and tactile perspectives using physiological measurement data as an indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体機能の変化は,高齢になるにつれて拡大する傾向がみられる.高齢者や障害者の生理機能を若齢者や健常者と比較・解析する基礎研究を踏まえ,その成果を基盤とした「ユニバーサル仕様」の衣服設計は,加齢や障害による身体機能の低下をアシストし,体温調節機能を補完する上において意義がある.またこれにより,生活の質(QOL)の向上と日常活動動作(ADL)を円滑にすることが可能となり,外出や社会参加などアクティブとなり,生活を楽しむことが可能となる.すなわち,本研究の成果は,超高齢社会における健康寿命の延伸に貢献するものであり,意義あるものと考えられる.