Developing Teacher Training Progams to Promote Fostering Studetns' Competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yano Satoji  佛教大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (60158037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 憲児  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10274135)
石井 英真  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10452327)
西岡 加名恵  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20322266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員研修 / 資質・能力 / 授業 / 評価 / マネジメント / 研修プログラム / オンライン研修 / ICT活用 / 教育評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、各学校現場において、現代社会において求められる「資質・能力」を児童・生徒に育成する教育改善を促進するために、教師たちに必要となる力量を保障する教員研修プログラムを開発することを目的とする。具体的には、「資質・能力」育成に関わる教育改善や教師の力量形成についての国内外の研究・政策・実践の動向に関して調査するとともに、研究協力校や協力教育委員会と連携しつつ教員研修プログラムを開発する。それらを集約することによって研修プログラムを開発し、京都大学大学院教育学研究科E.FORUMにて提供する。さらに、それらの成果について国内外の学会や著書等で発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Every school is tasked with enhancing education to foster the “competencies” students need to thrive in our rapidly evolving society. This study aimed to create teacher training programs that ensure teachers possess the competencies necessary to drive such educational advancements. Initially, we examined theoretical, practical, and policy trends both domestically and internationally. We further enriched our understanding of teacher competency development through collaborative research and by conducting teacher training at educational institutions and boards of education. Leveraging these insights, we implemented various training programs, including online ones, at E.FORUM, Graduate School on Education, Kyoto University. We also shared the outcomes of these initiatives through articles, books, and academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「資質・能力」の育成といった、現行の学習指導要領で打ち出された新たな方針に対応しつつ、より良い教育を実現するために、教師たちの力量向上を実現するような教員研修プログラムを開発するものであった。新型コロナウイルス感染症の影響下において、急速に学校現場においてICT活用が推進されるといった、当初、想定されていない状況にも臨機応変に対応しつつ本研究課題に取り組むことで、危機的状況に陥った学校現場に役立つ研修を開発することも可能になった。また、オンライン研修などを積極的に開発することによって、広く成果を発信することができた。