Research on the impact and issues of new working-hours management measures for teachers under reorganization of labor legislations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Masahito  放送大学, 教養学部, 名誉教授 (20177140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 泰彦  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70436450)
荒井 英治郎  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (60548006)
雪丸 武彦  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60614930)
櫻井 直輝  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60785385)
神林 寿幸  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70785279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校の働き方改革 / 公立学校の業務量の適切な管理等に関する指針 / 在校等時間 / 時間外勤務の上限規制 / 給特法 / 労働安全衛生法 / 安全配慮義務 / 教員の本務 / 勤務時間管理 / 教師の勤務時間の上限に関する指針 / 教師の勤務時間等に関する指針 / 教師の勤務時間の上限に関するガイドライン
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の教員の長時間勤務は、教員の健康被害だけでなく、教職の魅力を逓減し優秀な人材が教職に就くことを躊躇させる等、教育問題としても深刻である。「働き方改革推進法」が2019年4月から施行されたことに伴い、学校でも時間外勤務の上限規制が設けられ勤務時間の適切な管理が要請される。公立学校において、新たな勤務時間管理のしくみや方策が、実際どのように運用され、いかなる成果とともに新たな問題が生じていないか等を実証的調査研究で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examining the impact of work style reforms in schools on the attitudes and actions of teachers is an important task related to the promotion and evaluation of work style reforms. So,we conducted a questionnaire survey to collect basic data on the awareness and behavior of teachers . The results of the survey showed that ① Responses to various measures of the work style reform were divided by a certain percentage of " no change","positive",and "negative", and ② it can be inferred that the reason for the differences in the evaluation is due to the differences in the teachers' awareness of their "main duties," and these differences caused the differences in the evaluation of the various measures for reforming work styles. ③ this fact suggests that it is important to establish procedures at the board of education and school level to determine the "main duties" of teachers, and to manage labor management in consideration of teachers (groups) who are aware of various work styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年度以降に創設され、順次、整備・実施されてきている新たな教員の働き方に関する方策や勤務時間管理の制度的措置等が、学校の校長・教員の意識・行動にどのような影響を及ぼしているのかを全国一定規模でのアンケート調査で実証的に検証したことである。働き方改革の進捗状況や成果等に関しては、文部科学省と都道府県・市町村教委が自らの施策検証の意図をもって調査を実施しているが、民間の本格的な学術的調査があまり無いなかで、本アンケート調査と結果から得られた示唆(教員の“本務”認識の違いとその違いに起因する働き方改革の施策、取組への異なる評価等)は貴重であると考える。