Teachers as change agents: An activity-theoretical intervention research in expansive learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamazumi Katsuhiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50243283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨澤 美千子  横浜美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90810680)
山田 直之  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90825738)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教師教育 / 教師の専門性開発 / 活動理論 / 拡張的学習 / 形成的介入 / 変革的エージェンシー / 組織学習 / 学校改革 / 教師のエージェンシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、持続可能な学校改革の鍵を握る教師の役割に注目し、学校現場において現実の問題状況を乗り越えようとする教師たち自身の組織学習に介入することによって、変化を創造する主導的な担い手としての教師の新たなあり方を発見し、概念化した上で、今日の時代に求められている、協働して変革を生み出していく教師の専門性の開発について明らかにするものである。そのため、本研究では、教師たちの組織学習の場を対象に、変化の担い手としての力量を高めていくような形成的な介入を実施し、得られたデータの分析を進め、最終的な成果として、教師の専門性開発に関する新たな展望と方策を提起する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the methodological framework called "formative intervention" in "cultural-historical activity theory," this study fundamentally and critically reconsiders the linear view of intervention that is dominant in traditional educational research. Through the analysis of concrete data, this study posited a new form of organizational learning that promotes an "expansive learning" process in which teachers themselves take the initiative for building the future school, creating a new collective design, and transforming the "activity system" of their school. It also illuminates the teacher expertise that develops through such "expansive learning" as "collaborative and transformative expertise."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、学校改革研究を、単なる観察や分析を超え、教師たち自身が実践的な専門知識や力量を協働で学習し発達させ、学校教育の漸進的な変化や改良、実験的試行やイノベーションを自分たち自身で創り出していくような協働の形成的な介入の研究へと新たに転換したところにある。また、本研究の社会的意義は、教育の現場において、実践者自らが研究者と協働して、既存の教育学にはないような創造的なコンセプトを生み出し、学校改革の今後の展望と方策に根本的に示唆を与える典型的事例を創造していくという新たな教育研究のパラダイムを構築した点にある。