Empirical Study on Evaluation of Municipal Child Policies Based on Children's Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Toko  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 准教授 (80329036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒牧 重人  山梨学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40232053)
野村 武司  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (00228363)
喜多 明人  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (70147932)
加藤 悦雄  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60299823)
半田 勝久  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60337855)
林 大介  浦和大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60708379)
安 ウンギョン  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 助教 (40824644)
高石 啓人  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (10772238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子どもにやさしいまち・コミュニティづくり / 自治体子ども政策 / 評価検証 / 国連・子どもの権利条約 / 子どもの意見の尊重 / 子ども参加 / 地方自治 / 子どもの意見表明・参加 / こども基本法 / こども大綱 / 政策評価 / アジア / EU(欧州連合) / ヨーロッパ / 子どもにやさしいまちづくり
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国連・子どもの権利条約が求める「子ども参加」の視点をふまえた自治体子ども政策の評価検証の実施状況について、世界的にみても多様な進展のあるアジアに焦点化し、日本・ネパール・インドネシア・韓国の事例の比較分析を通じて特徴と課題を明らかにし、条約の視点から自治体子ども政策の評価検証の実態を整理することで、日本を含む世界各地の自治体が、各自治体状況に適した自治体子ども政策の評価検証方法を選択・実施し、条約が求める「子どもにやさしいまち」づくりを進展させることと、子どもの権利を基盤にした学際的な「子ども政策学」研究の発展に寄与することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, we have been able to identify (i) the direction and institutional basis of the national strategies required by the EU for Member States to implement the Convention on the Rights of the Child, and the support mechanisms to embed child participation in all decision-making and policies concerning children; (ii) the status of the development of national strategies and national policy frameworks as well as the institutional basis, including national policy coordination bodies, independent monitoring bodies, child participation mechanisms and monitoring systems, for the implementation of the Convention in Ireland, Scotland, the Republic of Korea and Taiwan; (iii) the status of the implementation of the Convention as well as the evaluation and review of child policies in leading local governments in the Republic of Korea and Japan; and (iv) the status of the promotion of child policies and child participation in all local governments in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間中にこども基本法が施行となり、子ども施策を条約の精神に則って推進すること、すべての子どもに自己に直接関係する全ての事項に関して意見表明する機会及び多様な社会的活動に参画する機会を確保することが明記され、国と自治体は子ども施策の策定・実施・評価にあたり、子どもの意見を反映させるために必要な措置を講じることが義務化された。2023年末には子ども政策を総合的に推進するため、子ども施策の基本的な方針等を定める「こども大綱」が閣議決定された。本研究は、これらが世界的潮流と軌を一にする大きな進展であることを示すとともに、今後日本社会が取り組むべき課題を提起することができたと思われる。