Growth of rural children in West Java, Indonesia: a twenty-year follow-up study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Sekiyama Makiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (90396896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 浩敬  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (50451901)
道川 武紘  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (80594853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子どもの成長 / インドネシア / 低栄養 / 成長 / 環境変化と子どもの健康 / 開発途上国 / 子ども
Outline of Research at the Start
成人後の健康にとって子どもの胎児期や幼少期の環境要因が重要であることが認識されるようになったが、子どもを成人期まで追跡し、成人期の生活習慣病との関連を検証している研究は少ない。本研究は、2000年から調査を継続しているインドネシア西ジャワ農村において、幼少期に低栄養だった対象児たちの成人後の生活習慣病リスクを検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the socio-demographic, health and nutritional status of the subjects and their children who have been continuously surveyed since 2000 in rural West Java, Indonesia. Seventy percent of the subjects were married and many had children. The age at first birth was as low as 20.5 years, but the interval between subsequent births was long. Therefore, we did not observe an effect of the shortened birth interval observed in 2000 on child nutritional status. The physique at birth of the children of the subjects and the physique of the subjects after adulthood were the same as the Indonesian average, with no significant differences between urban and rural areas observed in 2000. The average height of the subjects after adulthood was higher than that of their parents, and a secular trend was observed. Women were more likely to be obese than their parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人後の健康にとって子どもの胎児期や幼少期の環境要因が重要であることが認識されるようになったが、子どもを成人期まで追跡し、成人期の生活習慣病との関連を検証している研究は少ない。一方、幼少期の急激な栄養改善もまた成人後の健康に悪影響を及ぼす可能性が示されているが、特に開発途上国において、その実証データは限られている。本研究は、インドネシア農村部にて幼少期に低栄養だった対象児たちを成人まで追跡し、本人の成人後や子世代の健康・栄養状態との関連を調べるものであり、インドネシアではあまり前例のない縦断的研究となる。