Historical Research on Cross-curriculum Learning based on Enhancement and Utilization of the Database of Drawing Textbooks in the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Rikako  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (40211693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 一夫  茨城大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70114014)
角田 拓朗  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (80435825)
山口 健二  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (90273424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords美術教育史 / 図画科 / 手工科 / 教科書データベース / 教科横断的学習 / 臨画 / 鉛筆画 / 毛筆画 / 図画 / 手工 / 図画手工教科書
Outline of Research at the Start
明治期の図画手工教科書が臨画(模写)の手本という性格を持っていたことはよく知られている。しかし、掲載された図がどのような性質を持ち、どのように選ばれ配列されたのかは明らかにされていない。「美術」という枠組みがいまだ定まらない時期に、図や絵を「見る」こと及び「描く」ことの意義がどのように捉えられていたのか、より深く理解する必要がある。明治期図画手工教科書データベースの充実により、掲載された図を詳細に検討するとともに、それらの配列の特色を検証することが可能になる。その活用を通じて明治期図画手工教科書の全体像を問い直し、教科横断的学習との関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create and publish a free-word searchable image database of the contents of various illustrations that appeared as models for copying and reference drawings in art and handicraft textbooks for primary and secondary education during the Meiji period, and to question the overall picture of these illustrations.
The foundation and direction of the system were established by introducing IIIF to the sample version that had been available to the public since 2018, and as a result of the research, the "Modern Japanese Art and Handicraft Textbook Database" with a total of 142 titles and approximately 10,000 image data was fully operational at the end of 2021. The database has also enabled us to confirm cases in which the illustrations in the textbooks were linked to the names and knowledge of the objects depicted, traditional culture, and new findings in each subject area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本データベースは、近代日本において「美術」概念の枠組がいまだ定まらない時期に、図や絵を見ること、描くことの意義がどのように捉えられていたのかを探るうえで重要な手がかりとなる。図画科・手工科のみならず、修身、国語、理科、地理・歴史、数学等の教科教育との関連も指摘できる。さらに明治期の日常生活で見られた事物や当時の美意識に触れることを可能にし、美術史、社会史、民俗学等の学術研究にも資する。
また本データベースは、児童生徒を含む一般の人々が気軽に閲覧しイメージソースとして活用できるものであり、明治期の視覚メディアの一翼を担った図画手工教科書の豊かな世界を実感させる、社会に開かれた研究成果である。