How Do Junior High School Students View Textbooks?: Develop textbooks that easily convey what you want to teach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Morita Aiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20403909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 博義  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20556469)
草原 和博  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (40294269)
影山 和也  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60432283)
松宮 奈賀子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70342326)
間瀬 茂夫  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90274274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教科書 / 視線計測 / 学習者 / 教師 / 眼球運動 / 文章読解 / マルチメディアラーニング / レイアウト / デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
学習者が教科書をどのように見ているかについては,実は十分に解明されていない。しかし,たとえば地理の教科書を見ているときに,学習者と専門家が注意を向けているエリアが異なることがわかっている。教材や指導を,より「教えたいことが伝わる」ものにするためには,このようなギャップを発見し,埋める必要がある。本研究では,中学校の教科書を用いて,学習者が教科書を見ているときの注意の向け方を測定し,教師のそれと比較する。本研究で明らかにするのは次の3点である。① 学習者が教科書を見ているときの各パーツへの注意の向け方。② 教師の注意の向け方との違い。③ 各教科の教科書における,注目すべき特徴,共通点,相違点。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How learners view textbooks has not been sufficiently examined. In this study, we conducted an experiment to measure eye movements by having university students, both subject matter experts and non-specialists, read and comprehend textbook stimuli for junior high school social studies and science. The first objective of this study, the gap between the learners' and experts' views of the textbooks, was found especially in the social studies textbooks. Expert readers read using their own pre-existing knowledge. Considering previous studies, however, it is likely that learners with low expertise read mainly from the text and do not compare and contrast appropriately. As for the second objective of this study, the comparison between subjects, it was suggested that the gap may be expressed differently between social studies and science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,教科書を対象としているが,心理学の測定メソッドを導入しており,学習者の認知や理解のメカニズムを検討する実証的研究である。また,教科書の研究において,教科の特色,共通点や相違点を比較検討する研究は少ない。これらの点で,本研究のデータには学術的意義がある。また,本研究の知見を発展させ,学習者視点で科学的に「教えるべきことが伝わりやすい教科書」のポイントを明らかにすることができるという点に,社会的意義がある。