The Develoment of Curriculum and Teaching for Innovation Through the International Comparisons of PBLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Keiichiro  金沢大学, GS教育系, 教授 (70313492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 敏幸  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 名誉教授 (00157025)
鈴木 久男  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20192619)
斉藤 準  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90757668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPBL / イノベーション / STEAM / デザイン思考 / 音楽 / エンゲージメント / 創造性 / 職業教育 / イノベーション教育 / 社会実践 / カリキュラム / アントレプレナーシップ / STEAM教育 / キャリア教育 / インターンシップ / コーチング / 生涯学習 / デザイン / 分野融合 / プロジェクト / 大学教育 / プロジェクト学習 / グループワーク / アクティブ・ラーニング / スタンフォード大学 / ファシリテーション / ワークショップ / 知識基盤社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、知識基盤社会を迎えた今日、海外の先進事例を調査することによって、日本の大学において、イノベーション教育を実施するための基礎資料とするものである。その柱は三つあり、それらは、大学教育におけるプロジェクト型学習(PBL)の類型化、ユーザー視点・社会的視点から工学、ビジネス、デザインを融合する手法、そして、知識伝授の教授法から転換したグループ学習・コーチングの手法開発である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers first acquired the skills of Design Thinking by attending the training course at d.school at Stanford University. At Aalborg University, University College London (UCL) Engineering, and Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), the researchers studied the forefront of PBL and necessary conditions for it. The researcher visited Wien FH Technikum, and studied instructors from industries, long internships, the re-training of the existing workforce, the research & development with industries. The dualism of academic universities and FHs is vanishing in terms of teaching and industry relations. To study STEAM, the researcher visited Universitat fur Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien (mdw), Manhattan School of Music (MSM), Teachers College, Columbia University (TC). Although they emphasize the intrinsic and altruistic values of music, they share creativity, the sense of beauty, and engagement with innovation education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PBL教育の最新事例を通じて、大学教育が、知識伝授からイノベーション人材育成への転換を、いかにして図るかということについて、方向性が示された。特に、大学は、これまで、学問的な研究と職業的な訓練を区別してきたが、今後は、両者の融合が必然的である。それは、実務家教員、インターンシップによる現場の経験、労働者の再教育を含む生涯学習において、顕著である。また、STEAM教育には、優れた事例が見いだせなかったが、芸術による感性や美意識の発達については、理解が進んでおり、今後とも、イノベーションとの関係で、芸術の果たす役割は大きいと考えられる。