Development and use of information systems for advancing visual-cognitive development in persons with severe physical and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Iwao  東京学芸大学, 特別支援教育・教育臨床サポートセンター, 教授 (90305300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重度重複障害 / 視覚認知発達 / 情報システム / 視線入力 / 視線計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、重度重複児(者)等の視覚認知発達を促すため、アイトラッカー(視線計測装置)を用いた視覚認知発達支援のための情報システムを構築し、実際に教育現場での適用を行うことを目的とする。研究は1)システム構築に関する教育工学的検討、2)システムの活用に関する教育心理学的検討、3)システムの適用と教育プログラムの検討の3点を中心に進め、情報システムの構築および教育的活用について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined implementation of an information system using an eye-tracking system for supporting visual cognitive development in persons with severe physical and intellectual disabilities. Subsequently, the system was applied for their education, with evaluation of the following three points. 1) Educational-technological study of system implementation assessed ease of system use and recording and analysis functions. 2) Educational-psychological study of visual-cognitive functions assessed the relation with cerebral visual impairment (CVI). 3) A system usage study assessed application with a tablet PC and a trial of visual-cognitive development support with an eye-tracking system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度重複障害児(者)等を対象としたアイトラッカーの活用実践は国内の教育現場で実践が重ねられてきているが、視覚認知に関する評価や発達支援との関連から実践を行っている例は少ない。本研究では、視覚認知機能の評価や発達支援に関して、主にCVI(中枢性視覚障害)との関連に着目し、評価や支援の手法について検討した。海外で検討された評価ツールや支援手法を採用した取り組みを検討し、その可能性を示した。また簡便なシステムとしてタブレットPCの適用を検討し、その効果を確認した。これらの結果は、今後の重度重複障害児(者)等の教育の充実のために意義あるものと考えられる。