Development of a Systematic Reading Method to Build Sustainable Knowledge Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
FUNAOI Hideo  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 浩  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
鈴木 栄幸  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20323199)
久保田 善彦  玉川大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90432103)
望月 俊男  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
狩野 紀子  拓殖大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40350574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造的読解力 / 知識の関連付け / 読解マップ / 学習支援システム / 育成プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学生の読解力を向上させるために、1)読解対象の文章をキーワードとその関係構造である「読解マップ」として捉えて正確に読み取る力を育成すること、2)日々の読解の成果を、大学での総体的な学修につなげようとする態度を涵養すること、の2点を目指している。
そのために、構造的読解力をモデル化し、そのレベルを設定する。次に、正確な読解の結果である読解マップや誤読の結果である誤読マップの例を蓄積し、足場掛けの手法を開発する。そして、学生による構造的読解や教員による評価を支援するシステム、及び、それらを包含した育成プログラムを開発する。最終的に、支援システムや育成プログラムの効果を実践的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, Japanese universities have been required to deepen learning through interactive activities, for which accurate reading of learning resources for basic knowledge is essential. However, the reading comprehension skills of university students have declined in recent years, and shallow reading and misreading are noticeable. As a result, they often remain in shallow learning.
Therefore, this study aimed to orientate students towards structural reading comprehension, a skill for accurately reading the texts under study, and towards an attitude of applying the results of reading comprehension to learning. To this end, we proposed a method for developing attitudes oriented towards continuous and systematic knowledge association, and developed a support system and a development program. They were operationalised and evaluated practically in the classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の大学生には,授業内容を深く学ぼうとせず,単位を取るだけに止まり,学修が不確かなものとなる傾向が見られる.本研究で開発した支援システムや育成プログラムは,学習者らが学習リソースを構造的に読解してその結果をコンセプトマップとして可視化・共有するものであり,これらを授業において活用することで,そうした学修を改善する効果が期待できる点で,社会的な意義がある.
また,コンセプトマップを相互に参照する活動を促すために,複数の授業回や授業科目にわたって現れる「散在キーワード」を手がかりとして提示する機能を支援システムに実装した.このような足場掛け手法を新たに提案した点で,学術的な意義があると言える.