Establishment of Production Method reading Braille Learning Materials with Vocal Guidance Function and Evaluation of their Usability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2022)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Doi Kouki  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (10409667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 真弓  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研修事業部, 上席総括研究員 (50321592)
藤本 浩志  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
西村 崇宏  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研修事業部, 主任研究員 (70733591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords点字 / 点字学習教材 / 音声情報 / 製法確立 / 使用感 / UV点字 / 点字学習
Outline of Research at the Start
点字の触読に不慣れな中途視覚障害者を中心として,指先への刺激が明瞭であり,様々な素材に印刷可能な紫外線硬化樹脂点字(UV点字)を使用した点字学習教材を希望する者は多い.一方,印刷素材によっては指先が滑り難く触読性が損なわれることや,触覚だけでは学習効率が悪いことなどが指摘されている.本研究では,こうした当該領域の現場のニーズを踏まえて,音声情報が付加された触読し易いUV点字による点字学習教材の製法の確立と使用感の評価を行うことを目的とした.具体的には,触読し易いUV点字を使用し,点字の触読中に点字の情報を音声でも確認することのできる点字学習教材を作成し,作成した点字学習教材の使用感を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It takes a long time to master Braille. Therefore, it is necessary to establish an efficient Braille tactile reading environment. In this study, we investigated a method of improving Braille tactile reading ease by using Braille learning materials with dot codes and a small information terminal that correspond to Braille, and by employing hands-free Braille voice reading. Based on these improvements in Braille tactile reading, it will be possible to collaborate with Braille education specialists to consider the development of more convenient Braille learning materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
点字の習得には長い年月を要するため,効率的な点字触読環境の構築が必要である.本研究では,点字に対応したドットコード付きの点字学習教材や市販の小型情報端末を用い,ハンズフリーによる点字音声読み上げを検討し,点字触読の容易性を向上させる方法を検討した.こうした点字触読の改善策は,より利便性の高い点字学習教材の開発に向けて検討を進めるための技術の一例となることが期待できる.