Establishment of the concept and development of educational methods of engineering in general education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yata Chikahiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20374811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 明伸  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60344743)
大谷 忠  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80314615)
村松 浩幸  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80378281)
川路 智治  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教 (90909201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンジニアリング教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,日本の普通教育における工学(エンジニアリング)の概念を確立する理論的研究と,概念に立脚した教育方法を提案・開発する実践的研究を行う。理論的研究では,欧米の文献調査,現地調査などから,学問や専門職として捉えられる傾向のある日本のエンジニアリングを,普通教育に適した概念として再定義する。実践的研究では,中学校技術科,小学校各教科等において,製品やシステムを創造するツールを用いたカリキュラムを開発・実践する。これらの研究を通して,日本の普通教育におけるエンジニアリングの概念と教育方法の規範を構築することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three main outcomes of this research project. First, we analyzed and reviewed the syllabus of the STEM technical award qualification issued by the AQA Examination Board in the England. Second, we analyzed the unit structure and content of Engineering is Elementary, an engineering education project and elementary education curriculum promoted by the National Center for Technological Literacy at the Museum of Science in Boston, USA. Based on these findings, a coffee maker model was developed as a teaching material for the junior high school technology education "D Information Technology," and the effectiveness of the teaching material was examined through classroom practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,イングランドのSTEM教育や米国初等教育におけるエンジニアリング教育のカリキュラムなどを分析することを通して,学校教育におけるエンジニアリングの取扱いや概念について検討した。このことから,概念が曖昧であり多様な解釈がされるエンジニアリングを日本の学校教育で検討する際の示唆を得ることができたと考える。また,エンジニアリングの概念の解釈を踏まえて,中学校技術科「D情報の技術」においてプログラミングの基礎的な知識・技能を学習するための教材を開発・実践し,実践的な知見を示すことができたと考える。