Lecturing in Science and Engineering in English in globalized higher education: Implications for educational cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
Tojo Kazuko  大阪経済法科大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20258346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 国吉 ニルソン  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30254577)
野口 ジュディー津多江  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 名誉教授 (30351787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語による講義 / 講義コーパス / 知識伝達と知識構築 / Legitimation Code Theory / 教育文化 / 日米理工系講義コーパス / 知識構築 / 教授文化 / 英語による講義(EMI) / 理工系講義 / 科学教育文化 / 大学のグローバル化 / EMI / 科学教育 / 英語を介した講義 / 日英講義コーパス / グローバル化する大学
Outline of Research at the Start
英語で授業を実施する体制の構築は、グローバル30(国際化拠点整備事業)が目指す最重要課題の一つである。しかし、多文化・多言語を背景にする多様な学生が混在するクラスで英語を介して講義をすることは、日本語の講義を共通語としての英語に置き換えることに留まらない様々な要因を内包している。学習スタイルや教授スタイルは文化固有であり、教員・学生双方の講義の在り方に対する認識はそれぞれの母語文化に依存しているからである。本研究では、理工系講義について英語・日本語の講義コーパスを構築し、教授言語使用にみる教授スタイルの比較分析を行い、多様な教育文化が混在するクラスでの英語を介した理工系講義の問題点を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the effects of globalization on higher education in Japan is the need to deliver lectures in English. This research project compared lectures in science and engineering delivered at Japanese and American universities by building corpora of Japanese and English lectures and developing software to analyze the lecture structures. The results revealed differences in the abstractness of terminology used as well as the context of the lectures. Thus, Japanese and American universities appear to display differences in educational culture with respect to how knowledge is transmitted and constructed in higher education.
The closer examination of lectures in science and engineering given at Japanese and American universities suggested that merely changing the language of delivery would not necessarily lead to the delivery of effective lectures in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、専門領域を「英語で講義すること」については、教授言語を日本語から英語へどのように移し替えるのかといった言語的側面が重視されてきたが、講義の教授言語が違えばその背景にある教育文化が異なることが明らかになったことで、表層的に言語を日本語から英語へ変換するだけでは効果的な英語の講義実践にはならないことがわかった。そればかりか、教授言語を英語にすることで、講義に質的変化がもたらされる可能性が示唆される。本研究は、日本の大学で「英語で講義をすること」の議論に一石を投ずると同時に、グローバル化が日本の大学にもたらした多様な言語・教育文化の影響力と課題の所在を示している。