Verbal and Nonverbal Communication Assessment of the Older Adult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hiroko Kamide  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (90585960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 健生  電気通信大学, 脳・医工学研究センター, 客員教授 (90301275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知身体マルチタスク / しりとり / 移動ロボット / 高齢者 / 言語・非言語タスク / 言語タスク / 非言語タスク / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の多様性を、言語・非言語コミュニケーションの視点から、高精度に評価し、効果的に支援する学術的枠組みを構築する。社会心理学のコミュニケーション理論と測定手法を、工学技術と融合させることで学際的に拡張し、高齢期における社会性を多角的に理解することで、従来の年齢による画一的な高齢者定義を発展的に深化させる。具体的には、テレビゲーム課題を用いた個人で完結する従来型の心身マルチタスクの手法を、ロボットへ拡張する。さらに、個人的な認知身体機能だけではなく、社会的な認知身体機能を評価することで、高齢期における多様な個人に応じた支援を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of a cognitive-physical multitask performed in cooperation with others on the cognitive-physical functions of older adults. Using a cognitive task using shiritori (a game of shiritori) and a physical task using a mobile robot or walking, women older adults performed the multitasking continuously for 5 days. The results showed that cognitive functions related to visual attention and recognition of others' faces, as well as physical functions such as stride length and grip strength, were significantly improved before and after the experiment. This effect did not differ when a mobile robot was used or when walking was used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者が他者と協力して実施する認知身体マルチタスクを継続的に実施することで、認知身体機能が向上することが明らかとなった。特に、他者の顔の認識といった社会的な認知機能にも効果がある傾向が明らかになったことは、社会的なマルチタスクが高齢者の社会性を維持・向上する可能性を示したという学術的な意味がある。さらに、移動ロボットを用いた場合であっても、歩行を用いた場合と効果が異なることはないということは、歩行による移動が困難な場合に代わりに移動ロボットを用いても同様の効果が得られることが期待できるため、移動ロボットの利用可能性といった社会的意義についても明らかにすることができた。